John Goin, of the White Lion

Is your surname Goin?

Research the Goin family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Goin (Geaween)

Also Known As: "John Gowen of white lion"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ndongo, Angola
Death: between 1634 and 1714
Tidewater, Virginia Colony
Immediate Family:

Son of Dago Gonwelão
Husband of Margaret (Cornish) Swett / 20 and Odd, 1619 Project
Father of Mahill Goins; Fnu (Goins) Cumbo and Phillip Gowen

Occupation: slave
Managed by: Michael Lewis Seljos
Last Updated:

About John Goin, of the White Lion

Extreme caution must be advised, per Jack Goins.

Biography==Angolan born before 1610 and was one of the 20 and Odd on the White Lion and is the subject of the African American exhibit on the Queen of Angola. (Source: https://www.nps.gov/jame/learn/historyculture/african-americans-at-...

John married Margaret Cornish. Together they had the following children: Michael Goin; Robert Cornish Sweat; Phillip Gowen.

He died between 1634 and 1714 in Tidewater, Virginia Colony, United States. MyHeritage Family Trees

Occupation: a magistrate, auditing and ruling over smaller filings. In York County, in his later years, John judged Europeans and Africans alike until his death. Upon his death, a new law was enacted, disavowing the ability for any African to adjudge any Englishman or woman. John Gowen’s children were: 1. Mihill (Michael) Gowen b. 1635 a. William b. August 25, 1655. b. Daniel b. abt. 1657. c. Christopher born abt 1658. d. Thomas, born abt. 1660. 2. Philip Gowen b. 1650. --- Fnu dtr per atDna claimants.

John Gowen Geaween, 1615 - 1715 John Gowen Geaween was born in 1615, in Luanda (formerly Sao Paula De Luanda) near the Kwanza River, Northwestern Angola, AFRICAAngola Congo, to Dago Gonwelao. Dago was born in 1591, in Congo. John had 2 siblings: Margret Cornhish and John Joao JuaonDago Geaween Gonwelao possibly from NGolao. John married Margaret Gowen Geaween (born Cornish) in 1635, at age 20 in Virginia, United States. Margaret was born in 1610, in Africa. They had 5 sons: William Sweatt, Michael Mihil Gowen, Robert Cornish Norfolk Sweat, Philip Gowen John passed away in 1715, at age 100 in Colony, Laurel, Kentucky, United States.

John Gowen Geaween, 1600 - 1715 John Gowen Geaween was born in 1600, in Angola, to Dago Gonwelao and Gonwelao. Dago was born in 1591, in an area near the Kwanza River in Angola. was born circa 1592, in Congo, Benguela, Angola. John had one brother: Joao (John) Gowen (aka Goin Goins Geaween Guynes Graweere). John passed away in 1715, at age 115 in Colony, Laurel, Kentucky, United States.

Leon John Goins


--- https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Gowen-162

https://www.geni.com/projects/Melungeon/2147

https://www.encyclopediavirginia.org/Virginia_s_First_Africans

https://www.13newsnow.com/article/news/20-and-odd-the-story-begins/... http://historical-melungeons.com/jack2.html

So everyone can read, the Discussions are public and a good place to put the information on the ships.

========================================================================

Leon Goins Statement:

The 20 Odd first slaves from Angola to arrive in Jamestown were originally on a Portuguese Man of War bearing the name.: San Juan Bautista, with transportation destination for these slaves as Mexico in 1620. the Portuguese War ship found itself in duress when a ship flying the Dutch flag, The White Lion, crossed near. At that time the Dutch were no threat to the Portuguese trade, Belatedly, the Captain of the San Juan Bautista saw the Dutch Flag of the White Lion lowered. The flag was a ruse, for the White Lion was crossing the Atlantic with letters of marque issued to the English Captain Jope by the Protestant Dutch Prince Maurice, son of William of Orange, a British ship who captured the cargo and changed the destination from Mexico to the Virginia Colony. As a descendent of John Gaween, I feel strongly that the entire tale be told. They did arrive on the English White Lion. But the original capture and destination by the Portuguese Man of War, the San Juan Bautista is just as important. So both ships should be named in my humble opinion. Otherwise, it would mislead others who will think a Dutch ship named the White Lion carried out this entire adventure. Also Gaween is the correct spelling, because his John's Gaween's father was from the Congo

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/155817230/john-guynes

--------------------------------------


GEDCOM Source

Public Member Trees Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations, Inc. Family trees submitted by Ancestry members.

GEDCOM Source

http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=0&pid=1132

view all

John Goin, of the White Lion's Timeline

1605
1605
Ndongo, Angola
1634
1634
Age 29
Tidewater, Virginia Colony
1635
1635
Rappahannock, VA, British American Colony
????
Virginia, United States
????