Is your surname Knapp?

Research the Knapp family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Knapp, I

Also Known As: "John "The Elder" Knappe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stokes, Ipswich, Suffolk, England
Death: May 02, 1604 (67-68)
Stamford, Fairfield County, Connecticut, United States
Place of Burial: Ipswich, St. Peters, Suffolk, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert Knapp, Esq. and Margaret Blunt
Husband of Martha Knapp
Father of Elizabeth Woodgate / Holmested; John Knapp; Leonard Knapp; Ann Rookes; John Knapp, II, of Stoke-beside-Ipswitch and 10 others
Brother of Nicholas Knapp; Edmund Edward Knapp, Sr.; Mirabel Hovell; Robert Knapp, II; Thomas Knapp, I and 5 others
Half brother of Edmund Knappe; John Knappe; Robert Knappe; Mirable Hovel; Thomas Knappe and 3 others

Occupation: Merchant, Portsman, Chamberlain, Bailiff
Managed by: Erin Ishimoticha
Last Updated:

About John Knapp, I

http://mauriceboddy.org.uk/Knapp.htm

11. [KNAP591] John the younger (1543), "2nd son", see later;

John purchased New Place in Stoke, near Ipswich, from Edward Sulyard (September 1576), where the family afterwards resided. John died at Ipswich (May 1604). There was a plaque to John in St. Peter's Church, Ipswich. The description in "County Churches: Suffolk" by T. Hugh Bryant (1912) reads:

"In the S. aisle is a brass bearing the effigies of a civilian in ruff and fur-lined gown, and his wife in calash and embroidered petticoat; there are groups of 4 sons, two of them in cloaks, and 8 daughters, five of them in hats, shield, and mantling, and inscription to John Knapp, merchant and portman, 1604, and Martha his wife."

The inscription on the brass itself reads:

HERE LYETH THE BODY OF IOHN KNAPP MARCHAT

AND PORTMAN OF THIS TOWNE OF IPSWICH WHO

DYED YE SECOND DAY OF MAYE ANNO 1604 AND HAD

ISSVE BY MARTHA HIS WIFE 4 SONES & 8 DAVGHTERS

The Knapp coat of arms above the brass has "three close helmets above a lion passant".


research ancestry further---several names and birthdate discrepencies

view all 20

John Knapp, I's Timeline

1516
1516
Ipswich, Suffolk, , England
1536
1536
Stokes, Ipswich, Suffolk, England
1564
1564
1568
1568
Ipswich, Suffolk, England
1574
1574
Co. Suffolk, England
1578
1578
Ipswich, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
1579
July 29, 1579
Ipswich, Suffolk, , England
1586
1586
Ipswich, Suffolk, , England
1587
March 3, 1587
Wells-Next-Sea, Wells, Norfolk, Eng