John Low, of Ipswich

Is your surname Low?

Research the Low family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Low, of Ipswich

Also Known As: "John Lowe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Boxford, Suffolk , England
Death: between November 29, 1695 and January 28, 1706
Ipswich, Essex County , Massachusetts Bay Colony (Living with son Thorndick in 1705 and before son appointed to administer estate 1 Jan 1706.)
Place of Burial: Essex, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Low and Margaret Low
Husband of Sarah Low and Dorcas Low
Father of John Low, Jr.; Elizabeth Low; Margaret Larcom; Sarah Grover; Thorndike Low and 8 others
Brother of Dea. Thomas Low; Margaret Davison; Abigail Low and Sarah Safford

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 27

Immediate Family

About John Low, of Ipswich

3. JOHN2 LOW (THOMAS1) was baptized March 2, 1633 in Boxford, Massachusetts, and died November 29, 1695 in Ipswich, Massachusetts.  Son of Thomas Low and Margaret Todd.

He married

  1. SARAH THORNDIKE December 1, 1661 in Ipswich, Massachusetts, daughter of JOHN THORNDIKE and ELIZABETH.  She was born in Beverly, Massachusetts. 
  2. DORCAS Abt. 1674.

A third wife Anna is also seen.

Notes for John Low:

There is currently some disagreement as to when John Low died.  Torrey indicates he was probably the individual, son of Thomas who died in Chebaco Parish in 1695.  Probate records, however, suggest that this John Low actually died about 1705. 

Biography

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Low-272

John Lowe, son of Thomas Lowe was married (first) December 10, 1661, Sarah Thorndike, daughter of John and Elizabeth Thorndike of Beverly. He married (second) Dorcas _____. He died intestate on January 28, 1705-6 [1]

Marriage: LOW, John, and Sarah Thorndick, Dec. 10, 1661. CTR [2]

Births of Children (Ipswich):

Children of 1st wife

  1. LOW, John, s. John, Apr. 24, 1665. CTR [3]. Married Joanna Partridge.
  2. LOW, Elizabeth, d. John, Oct. 18, 1667. CTR [4]
  3. LOW, Margret, d. John, Jan. 26, 1669. CTR[5]

Children of 2nd wife

  1. LOW, Dorcas, d. John, ––– ––, 1674. CTR[6]
  2. LOW, Martha, d. John, Sept. ––, 1679. CTR[7]
  3. LOW, Joseph, s. John, May 18, 1681. CTR[8]
  4. LOW, Hannah, d. John and Dorcas, July 13, 1685.[9]
  5. LOW, Allice, d. John and Dorcas, Nov. 19, 1686. CTR[10]

Notes

Following up on the comments, the evidence from the Ipswich records is circumstantially strong that Sarah (Thorndike) Low died some time after the birth of Margaret and that John Low married 2nd wife Dorcas before 1674. I found no records to indicate Dorcas' maiden name.

Thomas Low's will (Probate Records of Essex County, Vol III, Pp. 175-177, PB-17242), written April 30, 1677 and probated November 6th of that year, gave five pounds to each of his four firstborn grandchildren: Thomas Low, Margaret Davison, Sarah Low, and Sarah Safford. The other three being accounted for, we need to make room for a child Sarah Low here.

References

1/31/2021 edit See Descendants of Thomas Low, the Immigrant to Ipswich, Massachusetts, for Three Generations, Edward E. Steele, NEHGR Vol 174 Fall, P 351+. Uploaded to Sources Tab.

view all 23

John Low, of Ipswich's Timeline

1633
March 2, 1633
Boxford, Suffolk , England
March 2, 1633
Boxford, Essex, Massachusetts
1637
1637
Age 3
Boston, Massachusetts
1665
April 24, 1665
Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, Colonial America
1667
October 18, 1667
Ipswich, Essex County , Massachusetts Bay Colony
October 18, 1667
Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts
1669
January 26, 1669
Ipswich, Essex County, MA, United States
1670
1670
1670