John M. Miller, Sr.

Is your surname Miller?

Research the Miller family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John M. Miller, Sr.

Also Known As: "Indian", "Indian John", "Wounded John", "Hannes", "Hans", "The Foreigner", "Crippled John"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Gemmingen, Stuttgart, BW, Germany
Death: July 17, 1798 (69-78)
Brothersvalley Township, Somerset County, PA, United States
Place of Burial: Brothersvalley Township, Somerset County, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Christian Daniel Miller, Sr. and Anna Dodereas Miller
Husband of Magdalena Miller; Magdalena Rupp Miller and Anne Marie Miller
Father of Anna MIller; John Miller; Jacob Yokkel Miller; Peter G. Miller; Christian Glades Miller and 10 others
Brother of Mary Veronica Lehman; Nicholas Miller; Peter Miller; Christian (Danielle) Miller; Samuel C Miller and 5 others

Occupation: Farmer
Managed by: Geoffrey David Trowbridge
Last Updated:

About John M. Miller, Sr.

https://www.facebook.com/Indian-John-Miller-Homestead-1515108305406...

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/88769008/john-hannes-miller

'John "Hannes" M. Miller, Sr. b.c.1724 in La Sagneule, Switzerland d. July 17, 1798 in Brothersvalley, Somerset, Pennsylvania, United States. One source says born in Salles, Bas Rhin, France about 1730. Nicknames: Indian John, Wounded John, Crippled John

Parents: Christian Daniel Miller b. June 25, 1708 in Lebanon, Pennsylvania, United States d. July 1, 1785 in Berks, Pennsylvania, United States and Anna Mishler c. 1702-1800

Wives:

Children:

Sources:

National ID: 11548


Arrived in PA on ship Francis & Elizabeth in 1742 from Rotterdam, Netherlands


Arrived in America from Europe Sept. 15, 1749. Wounded by Indians in 1757, known as Indian John Miller. Married to Catherine Hochstedler; 2nd marriage to Magdalena Yoder.

-obtained from "Family Record of Christian J. Miller and Catherine Gingerich".

[ https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/88769008/john-hannes-miller]


GEDCOM Note

[albert and lula miller scott.FTW]

They were Amish-Mennonite immigrants. He came to Philadelphia on Sept. 15, 1749 on the Phoenix. His 1st wife may have been Magdalena Lehman. He was also know n as "Indian John" or "Wounded John" or "Crippled John" from an incident when h e was wounded when the Hostetler family was taken captive by the Indians in 175 7. See "Anniversary History of the Family of John "Hannes" Miller, Sr. (ca 17 50-1798)" by J. Virgil Miller - Mastof Bookstore.

GEDCOM Source

albert and lula miller scott.FTW Date of Import: Apr 3, 2004

GEDCOM Source

albert and lula miller scott.FTW Date of Import: Apr 3, 2004

view all 26

John M. Miller, Sr.'s Timeline

1724
1724
Gemmingen, Stuttgart, BW, Germany
1742
September 21, 1742
Age 18
Philadelphia,Philadelphia Co.,Pennsylvania
1750
January 1, 1750
Somerset County, Pennsylvania, United States
1751
1751
Berks County, Pennsylvania, Colonial America
1753
1753
Berks County, Pennsylvania
1754
August 1754
Berne, Berks, Pennsylvania, British Colonial America
1754
Berks, Pennsylvania