Is your surname Miller?

Research the Miller family

John Miller, I's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


John Miller, I

Also Known As: "Johannes", "Annas"
Birthplace: Berks, Pennsylvania, United States
Death: Died in Elklick Twp., Somerset, Pennsylvania, United States
Place of Burial: Union Cemetery, Meyersdale, Somerset Co., Pennsylvania
Immediate Family:

Son of John M. Miller, Sr.; John Miller (I); Magdalena Lehman Miller and Magdalena (Miller)
Husband of Fanny C. Yoder and Catherine Miller
Father of Yost Miller; Daniel J Miller; David Miller; Catherine Miller; Joseph A Miller and 7 others
Brother of Barbara Miller; Joseph Miller; Jacob Yokkel Miller; (heinrich) Peter Peter Miller; Christian Glades Miller and 8 others
Half brother of Elizabeth Schrock

Managed by: Geoffrey David Trowbridge
Last Updated:

About John Miller, I

Buried 1821? in the Union or Mumma's? Cemetery.

reports him to be born 1752-1802

<r & Mrs Miller came from Germany to Philadelphia landing 8/27/1739 from the ship "Betsy" with Richard Buden as commander

view all 24

John Miller, I's Timeline

November 20, 1751
Jefferson Twp., Berks Co., Pennsylvania
Berks, Pennsylvania, United States
January 19, 1776
Age 24
Somerset, Somerset, PA, USA
February 5, 1778
Age 26
Bedford, PA, USA
October 2, 1779
Age 27
Berks, Pennsylvania, USA
March 19, 1780
Age 28
Pennsylvania, USA
February 23, 1783
Age 31
Bedford, Pennsylvania, United States
December 14, 1784
Age 32
Bedford, Pennsylvania, United States
February 16, 1787
Age 35
Bedford, Bedford, Pennsylvania, United States