John Robert Roberts (Buttermilk Jack)

Is your surname Roberts?

Research the Roberts family

John Robert Roberts (Buttermilk Jack)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John R. Roberts

Also Known As: "Buttermilk Jack", "Robert"
Birthdate: (77)
Birthplace: Charlestown, South Carolina, United States
Death: May 14, 1854 (77)
Lake City, Columbia, Florida, United States
Place of Burial: Hamilton, Florida, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Lewis Roberts and Mary Roberts
Husband of Phoebe Weeks Roberts
Father of John J. Roberts; Sgt. William Patrick Roberts; Reubin Roberts; Bryan J. Roberts; George Washington Roberts and 6 others
Brother of Abraham Isaac Roberts and Zachariah Randall Roberts

Managed by: Raymond Isaac Booth, III
Last Updated:

About John Robert Roberts (Buttermilk Jack)

Buried in Swift Creek Cemetery, Lake Butler, Florida.

====================================================

John Roberts, married to Phoebe, was known as "Buttermilk Jack." He was

nicknamed that by soldiers. He use to take them fresh buttermilk and flap jacks.

e-mail from Marlinda Passmore (cocopo@cox.net)


John and Phoebe's children are noted as follows: John J Roberts (1799-1877), Lewis Leonard Roberts (1802-1854), William P Roberts Sr (1804-1852), Reubin Roberts (1807-1875), Bryant J Roberts (1809-1888), Enoch Roberts (b.1811), George Washington Roberts (1812-1885), Stephen William Roberts (1814-1894), Phoebe B. Roberts (1816-1817), Eliza Roberts (b.1821), Nathan Miles Roberts (1820-1874), Mary Ann Roberts (1826-1903), Nathaniel Enoch Roberts Sr (1829-1869), Thomas Roberts (b.1830).

Online source... "I have often wondered how John R. Roberts got the nickname of 'Buttermilk Jack'. I recently made contact with another cousin who remembered stories told by her uncle, that one of their grandfather's used to supply the troops at Olustee, FL with butter and milk, thus the nick name 'Buttermilk Jack'." -- Judy Roberts

In 1827 John Roberts and family moved from Wayne County to Lowndes County, and settled in the eastern portion of the county. Record is found of a deed in Wayne County from John Robert s of Lowndes County to Isham Walker of Ware County, dated November 4, 1829, conveying all of lot Book 36, 2nd District Ware County, containing 490 acres, "except one-fourth of an acre at the graveyard." This was the former Roberts home place. (Deed BK. c, pg 111, Ware County) After living in Lowndes County some ten or eleven years Mr. and Mrs. Roberts moved to Columbia County, Florida, circa 1848, and lived there until their deaths. Mrs. Roberts died in 1851 and Mr. Roberts died May 14, 1854. Both are buried in Swift Creek Church Cemetery near Lake Butler, Florida. Both graves are marked. The following sons of Mr. and Mrs. Roberts move d to Columbia County, Florida, ahead of their parents: John J., Lewis, Nathan, Stephen, and George, these moving there about 1844-1845. George later moved back to Georgia, living in Clinch, Echols, and Charlton Counties. Mrs. Carlton also moved to Columbia County, Florida. Reuben, Bryan J., and William P. Roberts remained in Lowndes County and Mrs. Sirmans also remained here.

view all 15

John Robert Roberts (Buttermilk Jack)'s Timeline

1777
February 27, 1777
Charlestown, South Carolina, United States
1799
November 2, 1799
Age 22
McIntosh, Georgia, United States
1802
June 23, 1802
Age 25
Liberty, Georgia, United States
1804
October 11, 1804
Age 27
Liberty or McIntosh, Georgia, United States
1807
April 17, 1807
Age 30
Camden, Georgia, United States
1809
June 4, 1809
Age 32
Wayne, Georgia, United States
1812
April 23, 1812
Age 35
Wayne, Georgia, United States
1814
February 6, 1814
Age 36
Wayne, Georgia, United States
1816
December 31, 1816
Age 39
Wayne, Georgia, United States