Josef Francis Paschelke

Is your surname Paschelke?

Research the Paschelke family

Josef Francis Paschelke's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Josef Francis Paschelke

Polish: Józef Franciszek Paszelka
Also Known As: "Pashelka"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: 10/3/1839, Kłączno, Bytów, Pomorskie, Poland
Death: December 18, 1913 (72)
Winona, Winona County, Minnesota, United States
Place of Burial: Winona, Winona County, Minnesota, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Jan Paszelka and Józefina Mielewczyk
Husband of Mary Paschelke
Father of Mary Anna Krohn; Frances Mary Davies; Michael 'Mike' James Pershell; Jan / John Joseph Pashelka; Della Eleanor Schneider and 5 others
Brother of Kazimierz Paszelka; Petronela Marianna Paszelka and Wiktoria Paszelka
Half brother of Jan Bartłomiej Mielewczyk; Apolonia Augustyna Mielewczyk and Augusta Blamk

Managed by: Richard Pershell
Last Updated:

About Josef Francis Paschelke

His Obituary from the Winona Republican Herald dated Thursday, December 18, 1913 reads....

"Joseph Paszelka passed away at an early hour this morning at his home, 461 E. Second Street. He is survived by two daughters, Mrs. Peter Krohn and Celia Paszelka and two sons. Funeral announcement later."

The Winona Daily Republican-Herald, Friday Dec 18, 1913 Obituary

  The funeral service for the late Joseph Pashelka, who died early yesterday morning after an attack of heart failure at his home 461 E. Second street will be held at 9 o'clock tomorrow morning at St. Stanislaus church. Deceased was seventy-four years old and leaves 6 children; Mrs. W. T. [Frances] Davies, Santa Monica, Cal.; Mrs. E. P. [Mary] Krohn, Edmonton, Alberta, Michael Pashelka, Chicago, August Pashelka, Manning, N.D.; Mrs. J. A. [Della] Schneider, Sioux Fall, S.D.; and Cecelia Pashelka, Winona. Mrs. Pashelka died five years ago. Interment will be made in St. Mary's cemetery.

http://www.immigrantships.net/v4/1800v4/leibig18680501.html

view all 14

Josef Francis Paschelke's Timeline

1841
March 10, 1841
Kłączno, Bytów, Pomorskie, Poland
1872
October 11, 1872
Age 31
Winona, Winona County, MN, United States
1875
July 10, 1875
Age 34
Winona, Winona County, MN, United States
1877
September 23, 1877
Age 36
Winona, Winona County, Minnesota, United States
1879
September 28, 1879
Age 38
Winona, Winona County, MN, United States
1882
July 22, 1882
Age 41
Winona, Winona County, MN, United States
1884
August 4, 1884
Age 43
Winona, Winona County, MN, United States
1886
December 15, 1886
Age 45
Winona, Winona County, Minnesota, United States
1889
April 3, 1889
Age 48
Winona, Winona County, MN, United States