Katherine Johnson

Is your surname Johnson?

Research the Johnson family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Katherine Johnson (Allen)

Also Known As: "Not Alice Hardy", "not Alice Bennett"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: James City, Virginia, American Colonies
Death: 1693 (47-48)
Isle of Wight, Surry, Virginia, American Colonies
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Arthur Allen, of Bacon's Castle and Alice Hardy
Wife of Robert Johnson
Mother of John "The Elder" Johnson; Elinore Johnson; Robert Johnson; Katherine Council; Pricilla Johnson and 1 other
Sister of Joan 'Ann’ Proctor; Elizabeth Jackman, widow Caulfield; Mary Long; Arthur Allen, II; James Allen and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Katherine Johnson

Daughter of Capt. Arthur Allen, of Droitwich & Bacon's Castle and Alice Tucker. Wife of Robert Johnson. NOT the 2nd wife of Col John Hardy

notes

From discussion: https://www.geni.com/discussions/167041?msg=1143554

"This John Johnson was not the son of an Alice Johnson. He was actually the son of Robert Johnson and his 1st wife Katherine Allen d 1693. In fact, he took the inventory of the estate of John Hardy after he died in 1676, but, for some unknown reason, he did not file this inventory until Feb 1707, a few months before he died. His sister Mary Johnson was the mother of Mary JOHNSTON who married William Mayo Jr 1682-1759. Katherine Allen was a sister of Joane Allen who married Robert Burnett, and Isabel Allen who married William Mayo SR d1715, all daughters of Arthur Allen d1669 and Alice Tucker who married next to John Hardy 1613-1676.

John Johnson witnessed the signing of a power of attorney from Alice Tucker Allen Hardy in 1681 along with her son Arthur Allen Jr. to her son in law William Mayo d1715."


comments

her parents were not Thomas Bennett, of Mulberry Creek & Alice Elizabeth Pierce Bennett - see discussion: https://www.geni.com/discussions/167023?msg=1143444

view all

Katherine Johnson's Timeline

1645
1645
James City, Virginia, American Colonies
1659
1659
Age 14
James City County, Virginia
1665
1665
Age 20
VA, United States
1666
1666
Age 21
Isle of Wight, Isle of Wight, VA, United States
1668
1668
Age 23
Isle of Wight, VA, United States
1672
1672
Age 27
1674
1674
Age 29
Isle of Wight County, Virginia, Colonial America
1693
1693
Age 48
Isle of Wight, Surry, Virginia, American Colonies