Kathleen Norah Stein

Is your surname Stein?

Research the Stein family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Kathleen Norah Stein (Hagerty)

Also Known As: "Nora"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ponsonby, Auckland, North Island, New Zealand
Death: December 31, 1973 (83)
Avondale, Auckland, North Island, New Zealand
Place of Burial: Anglican Block A plot 52, Katikati, Bay of Plenty, North Island, New Zealand
Immediate Family:

Daughter of George Vesey Stewart, OBE and Alice Amelia Ellen Stewart
Sister of Reginald Stuart Stewart
Half sister of Emily Charlotte Sophia Surtees; Mervyn Archdale Stewart; George Vesey Stewart, Jnr.; John Rowley Miller Stewart; Frances Vesey Montgomery Moore Stewart and 4 others

Find A Grave ID: 20566489
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Kathleen Norah Stein

"Kathleen Norah Stein (née Hagerty) was born at Ponsonby in Auckland on 17 September 1890, the daughter of Katikati founder George Vesey Stewart and his second wife Alice Amelia Ellen Stewart (née Hagerty) who married in 1917. Norah and her brother Reginald were living at 'Martray' in Katikati when they were enrolled in the Katikati No. 2 School on 7 February 1897. Norah started using the last name ‘Stein’ at some stage and died with this last name at Avondale in Auckland on 31 December 1973. She was buried with her mother in Katikati Cemetery" - biography by Debbie McCauley (20 November 2019)

view all

Kathleen Norah Stein's Timeline

1890
September 17, 1890
Ponsonby, Auckland, North Island, New Zealand

Birth Registration Number: (reg. 1890/12900).

1973
December 31, 1973
Age 83
Avondale, Auckland, North Island, New Zealand

Death Registration Number: (reg. 1974/32238).

Date of death: https://www.archway.archives.govt.nz/FullItem.do

1974
January 1974
Age 83
Katikati Cemetery, Anglican Block A plot 52, Katikati, Bay of Plenty, North Island, New Zealand