Is your surname Hatfield?

Research the Hatfield family

Levisa Hatfield's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Levisa Hatfield (Chafin)

Also Known As: "Levicy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Pike County, Kentucky, United States
Death: Died in Stirrat, Logan County, West Virginia, United States
Cause of death: Myocarditis
Place of Burial: Sarah Ann, Logan County, West Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Nathaniel CHAFFIN and Matilda Chafin
Wife of William Anderson Hatfield and William Anderson "Devil Anse" Hatfield
Mother of Johnson "Johnse" Hatfield; Capt. William Anderson "Cap" Hatfield; Robert E. Lee Hatfield; Nancy "Belle" "Nannie" Arvella Hatfield; Dr. Elliott Rutherford Hatfield, dr. and 8 others
Sister of Sarah CHAFIN; Andrew Jackson Chafin; Moses Chafin; Nancy Chafin; William Thomas Chafin and 3 others
Half sister of John Chafin

Occupation: Homemaker
Managed by: Charles Douglass Brown
Last Updated:

About Levisa Hatfield

http://appalachianlady.wordpress.com/tag/uncle-jim-vance/

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=20822850

WV death certificate #4665 gives Levisa's cause of death as Myocarditis. The informant was Mrs. Logan Hatfield.


Birth: Dec. 20, 1842 Pike County Kentucky, USA Death: Mar. 15, 1929 Stirrat Logan County West Virginia, USA

Spouse of William Anderson 'Devil Anse' Hatfield.

Married 18 Apr 1861 in Logan County, West Virginia.

Levicy outlived her husband by eight years. Her cause of death was Pneumonia.

Her great nephew was the infamous anti coal Miners Union/Political boss Sherriff Don Chafin.

Her cause of death was Myocarditis, which is inflammation of the myocardium, or the muscular tissue of the heart.


Family links:

Parents:
 Nathaniel Chafin (1820 - 1880)
 Matilda Varney Chafin (1820 - 1880)

Spouse:
 William Anderson Hatfield (1839 - 1921)

Children:
 Johnson Hatfield (1862 - 1922)*
 William Anderson Hatfield (1864 - 1930)*
 Robert E. Lee Hatfield (1866 - 1931)*
 Nancy Arvella Hatfield Vance Mullins (1869 - 1939)*
 Elliott Rutherford Hatfield (1872 - 1932)*
 Mary Hatfield Howes (1873 - ____)*
 Elizabeth Hatfield Caldwell (1876 - 1962)*
 Elias M. Hatfield (1878 - 1911)*
 Detroit Hatfield (1881 - 1911)*
 Joseph Davis Hatfield (1883 - 1963)*
 Rose Lee Hatfield Browning (1885 - 1965)*
 Emmanuel Wilson Hatfield (1888 - 1978)*
 Tennyson Samuel Hatfield (1891 - 1953)*

Siblings:
 Levisa Chafin Hatfield (1842 - 1929)
 Elizabeth Betty Chafin Hatfield (1851 - 1941)*
 Harrison Chafin (1874 - ____)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Hatfield Family Cemetery Sarah Ann Logan County West Virginia, USA



            
view all 18

Levisa Hatfield's Timeline

1842
December 20, 1842
Pike County, Kentucky, United States
1862
January 6, 1862
Age 19
Logan Co, WV
1864
February 6, 1864
Age 21
Logan, West Virginia, United States
1866
September 1866
Age 23
West Virginia, United States
1869
August 13, 1869
Age 26
Logan, Logan, West Virginia, United States
1872
November 12, 1872
Age 29
Delbarton, Mingo, West Virginia, United States
1874
May 9, 1874
Age 31
Logan, Logan, West Virginia, United States
1876
May 15, 1876
Age 33
Logan Co., West Virginia, United States