Lonnie Winford Shipley

Is your surname Shipley?

Research the Shipley family

Lonnie Winford Shipley's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Lonnie Winford Shipley

Also Known As: "Winfred", "Lonnie Winford Shipley"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Le Flore County, Oklahoma, United States
Death: August 18, 1966 (75)
Cedar Lake, Lake, Indiana, United States of America, Lake County, Indiana, United States (Acute Myocardial Infarction (Heart Attack) due to Arteriosclerosis Disease )
Place of Burial: Schererville, Lake County, Indiana, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Nathaniel H Shipley and Elizabeth Shipley
Husband of Edna Eula Shipley
Father of Hazel Lorene Shipley; Hubert Winford Shipley; Bobby Bell Sanders; George Onis Shipley; Ona Allie Shipley and 2 others
Brother of Ada Little and Sarah Elizabeth Jackson
Half brother of William Nathaniel Shipley; Ernest Lee Shipley, Sr; Frank Cecil Shipley; Bertha Gullick and Lester Kenny Shipley

Occupation: Railroad Maintenance
Managed by: Keri Denise Jackson
Last Updated:

About Lonnie Winford Shipley

The Shipleys of Maryland are conducting DNA projects in order to prove and better understand the broken lines.

http://www.shipleysofmaryland.org/dna.html

Biography

Lonnie Winford Shipley was born on January 7, 1891 in Le Flore County, Oklahoma, United States. His parents were Nathaniel H Shipley and Elizabeth Shipley. He was a Railroad Maintenance .

Lonnie married Edna Eula Shipley circa 1913 in Oklahoma, United States. Together they had the following children: Ona Allie Shipley; Earl Wayne Shipley; Geneva Bell Sanders.

He died on August 18, 1966 in Lake County, Indiana, United States from Acute Myocardial Infarction (Heart Attack) due to Arteriosclerosis Disease and was buried circa August 18, 1966 in Chapel Lawn Memorial Gardens, Schererville, Lake County, Indiana, United States.


Gedcom Sources

  • https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/118937211
  • Indiana, Death Certificates, 1899-2011 Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations, Inc. Indiana Archives and Records Administration; Indianapolis, IN, USA; Death Certificates; Year: 1966; Roll: 13 1,60716::1428856
  • Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members. Ancestry Family Tree http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=116139162&pi...
  • FamilySearch Family Tree MyHeritage The FamilySearch Family Tree is published by MyHeritage under license from FamilySearch International, the largest genealogy organization in the world. FamilySearch is a nonprofit organization sponsored by The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (Mormon Church). https://www.myheritage.com/research/record-40001-269232701/lonnie-s... 23 OCT 2017 Lonnie ShipleyBirth name: Lonnie Winford Shipley Gender: MaleBirth: Jan 7 1891 - Oklahoma, United States Marriage: Spouse: Edna Eula Bullard - Circa 1913 - Oklahoma, UsaDeath: Aug 18 1966 - Indiana, Usa Burial: 1966 - Schererville, Lake, Indiana, United States of America Parents: <a>Nathaniel Hale Shipley </a>, <a>Elizabeth Shipley </a>Wife: <a>Edna Eula Shipley (born Bullard)</a>Children: <a>Ona Allie Slankard (born Shipley)</a>, <a>Earl Wayne Shipley </a>Siblings: <a>William Willie Nathaniel Shipley </a>, <a>Ernest Lee Shipley </a>, <a>Frank Shipley </a>, <a>Bertha Shipley </a>, <a>Ada Little (born Shipley)</a>, <a>Sarah Elizabeth Jackson (born Shipley)</a>
  • U.S. Social Security Death Index (SSDI) MyHeritage Begun in 1935 by the Social Security Act signed into law by FDR, more than thirty million Americans were registered for the economic security sanctions by 1937. From 1937 to 1940, payments were made in one-lump sums amounts with the first amount being seventeen cents. Following amendments in 1939, the payments turned into monthly benefits and increased. Following further amendments in 1950, cost-of-living increases were awarded to those who were receiving benefits. From 1950 to the present, benefits have increased yearly in response to inflation concerning the costs of living. https://www.myheritage.com/research/record-10002-62312834/lonnie-sh... 23 OCT 2017 Lonnie ShipleyBirth: Jan 7 1891 Death: Aug 1966 Last residence: Cedar Lake, Indiana 46303, USA SSN issuing state: Oklahoma
  • Jackson Family Website Keri Denise Jackson <p>MyHeritage family tree</p><p>Family site: Jackson Family Website</p>Family tree: 466452631-11 https://www.myheritage.com/person-1008652_362423_362423/lonnie-winf... Added by confirming a Smart Match
  • Residence: Allen, Pontotoc, Oklahoma
  • Residence: Kennady, Le Flore, Oklahoma, United States - 1920
  • Reference: MyHeritage Genealogy - SmartCopy: Aug 14 2020, 23:30:36 UTC
  • Residence: Allen, Pontotoc, Oklahoma
  • Residence: Kennady, Le Flore, Oklahoma, United States - 1920
view all 11

Lonnie Winford Shipley's Timeline

1891
January 7, 1891
Le Flore County, Oklahoma, United States
1913
November 20, 1913
Holdenville, Hughes, Okla, USA
1916
August 24, 1916
Ada, Pontotoc, Ok, USA
1918
October 10, 1918
Oklahoma, United States
1921
February 16, 1921
Wister, Le Flore, Oklahoma, United States
1923
October 19, 1923
Oklahoma, United States
1934
April 26, 1934
Atwood, Oklahoma
1936
June 4, 1936
Atwood, Hughes County, Oklahoma, USA
1966
August 18, 1966
Age 75
Lake County, Indiana, United States