Margaret Alexander

Is your surname Alexander?

Research the Alexander family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Margaret Alexander (McKnitt)

Also Known As: "McKnight"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Manokin, Somerset County, Maryland, United States
Death: July 31, 1736 (42)
New Munster, Cecil, Maryland
Place of Burial: Newark, New Castle County, Delaware, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John McKnitt, III and Jane McKnitt
Wife of James Robert Alexander
Mother of Edith Alexander; Theophilus Alexander; Jemima Alexander, I, died young; Keziah Sharpe; Ezekiel Alexander, I and 5 others
Sister of Jane A. Alexander (McKnitt) and Joan Laidey
Half sister of Sarah Wallace; Elizabeth Dale; William McKnight; Robert McKnight; John McKnitt, IV and 2 others

Managed by: Pam Wilson
Last Updated:

About Margaret Alexander

James Alexander, born 1695 in Manokin Hundred, Somerset, MD; died 15 Jul 1779 in Elkton/Munster, Cecil Co, MD. He was the son of Joseph Alexander and Abigail McKnitt. He married 23. Margaret McKnitt 1714 in Cecil Co, MD.

23. Margaret McKnitt, born 26 Dec 1693 in Manokin Hundred, Somerset, MD; died Bet. 1736 - 1745 in Cecil Co, MD. She was the daughter of John McKnitt, Jr. and Jane Wallis.

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~bruckner/knox/profiles/martha_nantz_jetton_1904.htm

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=hjackwells3&id=I206

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=52811051&ref=wvr


Margaret and James were the parents of nine children:

Edith/10 Jan 1718 Keziah/9 May 1720 (Mrs Walter Sharpe) Hezekiah South/13 Jan 1721 Ezekial/17 Jun 1724 Jemima/9 Jan 1727 (Mrs James Sharpe) Margaret/6 Jun 1736

Other children listed below

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Alexander&GSfn=Margaret&GSbyrel=all&GSdy=1736&GSdyrel=in&GSob=n&GRid=52811051&df=all&



Some genealogists think she may have been a McKnitt, sister to Margaret, the first wife of James.


GEDCOM Note

Find A Grave Memorial# 52811051

Margaret and James were the parents of nine children:

Edith/10 Jan 1718 Keziah/9 May 1720 (Mrs Walter Sharpe) Hezekiah South/13 Jan 1721 Ezekial/17 Jun 1724 Jemima/9 Jan 1727 (Mrs James Sharpe) Margaret/6 Jun 1736

Other children listed below

Family links: Parents: John McKnitt McKnight (1660 - 1714) Jane Wallace McKnitt (1662 - 1698)

Spouse: James Robert Alexander (1690 - 1779)*

Children: Theophilus Alexander (1714 - 1768)* Hezekiah Alexander (1721 - 1801)* Jemima Alexander Sharpe (1727 - 1797)* Amos Alexander (1729 - 1780)* John McKnitt Alexander (1733 - 1817)* Ann Alexander Moore (1736 - 1802)*

Siblings: Mary Katherine McKnitt Brevard (1689 - 1734)** Margaret McKnitt Alexander (1693 - 1736) Jean McKnight Alexander (1698 - 1726)* Sarah McKnitt Wallace (1701 - 1773)**

Burial: Head of Christiana Church Cemetery Newark New Castle County Delaware, USA

Family Data Collection - Births Family Data Collection - Births Name: Margaret Mcknitt Father: John Mcnitt Mother: Jane Alexander Birth Date: 1693 City: Manokin Hundred County: Somerset State: MD Country: USA

Family Data Collection - Births Family Data Collection - Births Name: Margaret Mcknitt Father: John Mcknitt Mother: Jane Wallis Birth Date: 26 Dec 1693 City: Manokin County: Somerset State: MD Country: USA

Family Data Collection - Individual Records Family Data Collection - Individual Records Name: Margaret Mcknitt Spouse: James Alaxander Parents: John Mcknitt, Jane Wallis Birth Place: Cecil, MD Birth Date: 26 Dec 1693 Death Place: Somerset, MD Death Date: 1736

U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900 U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900 Name: James Alexander Gender: male Birth Place: MD Birth Year: 1695 Spouse Name: Margaret McKnitt Spouse Birth Place: MD Spouse Birth Year: 1693 Marriage State: MD Number Pages: 1

U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900 U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900 Name: James Alexander Gender: male Birth Place: MD Birth Year: 1690 Spouse Name: Margaret McKnitt Spouse Birth Place: MD Spouse Birth Year: 1693 Marriage Year: 1713 Marriage State: MD Number Pages: 1

GEDCOM Note


19 Jan 2017 from Smart Matches My Heritage added from James Alexander. Sister of Joan Laidey Alexander (born Russell). Katherine NacDonald Alexander was adopted by the Russells. Ginnie Hopper Oldham

view all 14

Margaret Alexander's Timeline

1693
December 26, 1693
Manokin, Somerset County, Maryland, United States
1712
June 10, 1712
Age 18
Cecil, Maryland, United States
1714
March 13, 1714
Age 20
Cecil County, Maryland
1715
February 10, 1715
Age 21
Elk River, Cecil County, Maryland
1720
May 9, 1720
Age 26
Cecil County, Maryland
1725
June 17, 1725
Age 31
1727
January 9, 1727
Age 33
Elk River, Cecil County, Maryland
1728
June 13, 1728
Age 34
New Munster, Cecil, Maryland, United States
1729
January 13, 1729
Age 35
New Munster, Cecil County, Maryland