Margaret Bamfield

Is your surname Bamfield?

Research the Bamfield family

Margaret Bamfield's Geni Profile

Records for Margaret Bamfield

32,440 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Margaret Bamfield (St Maur)

Also Known As: "Margaret Bamfeld", "Margaret Seymour"
Birthdate: (34)
Death: 1491 (30-38)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John St Maur, of Rode and Dame Elizabeth Byconyll
Wife of William Bamfield
Mother of Sir Edward Bamfield; Margaret Yarde (Bampfield) and Elizabeth Bamfield
Sister of Sir William St Maur, knight and Anne Seymour

Managed by: Kaylene Hansen
Last Updated:

About Margaret Bamfield

  • Devonshire wills: a collection of annotated testamentary abstracts, together with the family history and genealogy of many of the most ancient gentle houses of the west of England (1896)
  • http://www.archive.org/details/devonshirewillsc00wortiala
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/devonshirewillsc00wortiala#page/480/mode/1up
  • . . . . the said Sir Richard Merton, Kt, presented to Poltimore only sixteen months later, 24th March, 1362, as "Guardian of John Baunfeld, a minor, son and heir of John Baunfeld." This youthful heir also died young, but added much to the fortunes of the family by his marriage with Joan, daughter and heir of John de Hocesham, through which alliance his posterity acquired the adjacent manor of Huxham,1 which is still the property of Lord Poltimore. His widow, Joan, presented to Poltimore Rectory, as "relict of John Baunfeld," and by right of her dowry, 4th January, 1372-73. Her eldest son, Thomas "Bampfeld," presented to Poltimore 24th September, 1404, and to Huxham, as " true patron," 3rd February in the same year.2 He married Agnes, daughter and co-heir of John Faber of Bovey Tracy, and was the grandfather of John Bamfield of Poltimore, who by his wife Agnes, daughter and heir of John Pederton, by Cecilia, daughter and heir of John Turney, was the father of Sir William Bamfield, son and heir of Poltimore. This John and his wife rebuilt the Parish Church of Poltimore, as shown by an inscription on a gravestone which was, some years since, removed from the nave to the chancel, and which bears the following inscription : . . . .
  • Their son, Sir William Bamfield,3 was sheriff of Devon in 1426, and died in 1474. The Manor of Huxham appears to have been settled upon his second son William Bamfield,
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/devonshirewillsc00wortiala#page/481/mode/1up
  • who may have acquired the Pinhoe property, mentioned in the mortgage above noted, by his second marriage with Margaret Kirkham, widow of John Cheyney, of Pinhoe ; he succeeded his elder brother Walter "Bamfield," at Poltimore, 1st Sept., 1478, and was the father, by his first wife Margaret St. Maur, of Sir Edward Bamfield of Poltimore, who married Elizabeth Wadham, and died in 1528. His son and heir, Richard Bamfeild, who was an only child and but two years of age at his father's death, was, presumably, the hero of a sensational story which has been handed down to us by John Prince, the author of the "Worthies of Devon," published in 1701, and which he tells us is "a most memorable passage of undoubted credit," and to the effect that "one of the heirs of the house, not many generations back," being ward to "some very great person in the east country," was taken away in his infancy, and brought up in ignorance of his real position and prospects. He was trained to be a servant, and, when discovered by one of his late father's tenantry, was employed as huntsman in his said guardian's establishment. The Poltimore farmer is then said to have abducted him, to have taken him before the proper authorities, and to have duly established the right of his young landlord to his inheritance.
  • ________________________
view all

Margaret Bamfield's Timeline

1457
1457
1485
1485
Age 28
Poltimore, Devonshire, England, United Kingdom
1487
1487
Age 30
Poltimore, Devonshire, England
1489
1489
Age 32
Poltimore, Devon, England, United Kingdom
1491
1491
Age 34