Margaret FitzAlan, Countess of Lincoln

Is your surname FitzAlan?

Research the FitzAlan family

Margaret FitzAlan, Countess of Lincoln's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret FitzAlan

Also Known As: "Margaret Fitzalan"
Birthdate: (18)
Birthplace: Arundel, Sussex, England
Death: 1493 (18)
England (Died after death date.)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas FitzAlan, 17th Earl of Arundel and Margaret Woodville, Countess of Arundell
Wife of John de la Pole, 1st Earl of Lincoln
Mother of Lady Margaret de la Pole and Edward de la Pole
Sister of William FitzAlan, 18th Earl of Arundel; Joan Neville and Edward FitzAlan

Managed by: Jennifer Lee Mintzer
Last Updated:

About Margaret FitzAlan, Countess of Lincoln

From Darryl Lundy's Peerage page on Margaret Fitzalan:

http://thepeerage.com/p10757.htm#i107565

Margaret FitzAlan [1]

  • F, #107565,
  • d. after 1493
  • Last Edited=17 May 2010
  • Consanguinity Index=0.0%

Margaret FitzAlan was the daughter of Thomas FitzAlan, 17th Earl of Arundel and Margaret Woodville.[1],[2]

She married John de la Pole, 1st Earl of Lincoln, son of John de la Pole, 2nd Duke of Suffolk and Elizabeth Plantagenet.[1]

She died after 1493.[1]

Citations

  • 1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Family: A Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 135. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Family.
  • 2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 246. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
view all

Margaret FitzAlan, Countess of Lincoln's Timeline

1475
1475
Arundel, Sussex, England
1490
1490
Age 15
Yorkshire, England
1493
1493
Age 18
England
1493
Age 18
????