Margaret St. John

Is your surname St. John?

Research the St. John family

Margaret St. John's Geni Profile

Records for Margaret St. John

552,347 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret St. John

Also Known As: "Margred"
Birthdate: (76)
Birthplace: Bletsoe,Bedfordshire,England
Death: August 27, 1562 (76)
Woburn, Bedfordshire, , England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir John Saint John of Bletsoe & Lord Beauchamp and Sybil verch Morgan
Wife of Sir Thomas Gamage of Colty Castle
Mother of Catrin Gamage; Margaret Gamage, Baroness Howard of Effingham; Mary Gamage; Robert Gamage, of Coity Castle; Elsbeth Gamage and 2 others
Sister of Dame Catherine Edgecombe; Alice St. John; Elizabeth St. John; Sybil St. John; Oliver St. John, M.P. and 2 others

Managed by: James Cuming Alexander
Last Updated:

About Margaret St. John

See Peter Bartrum, http://cadair.aber.ac.uk/dspace/bitstream/handle/2160/6268/GAMAGE%202_747.png?sequence=1&isAllowed=y (February 22, 2018; Anne Brannen, curator)

Source: http://gen.reimert.org/database/b260.htm#P9782

Margaret SAINT JOHN was born about 1484 in Bletsoe, Bedfordshire, England.

Parents: John SAINT JOHN and Sybil.

Spouse: Thomas GAMAGE.

Thomas GAMAGE and Margaret SAINT JOHN were married before 1500.

Children were: Robert GAMAGE.

__________________________________ Gamage descent from Geoffrey Plantagenet

https://books.google.com/books?id=kjme027UeagC&pg=RA1-PA136&lpg=RA1-PA136&dq=margaret+gamage+st.+john&source=bl&ots=qvFlJw-idj&sig=cCwLs84EARKMlOzg94UpbCLveT4&hl=en&sa=X&ei=ajJzVaGwCs-XyAT6kYHgCA&ved=0CFYQ6AEwDg#v=onepage&q=margaret%20gamage%20st.%20john&f=false



            
view all 16

Margaret St. John's Timeline

1486
1486
Bletsoe,Bedfordshire,England
1502
1502
Age 16
Of Coety, Coety, Glamorganshire, Wales
1510
1510
Age 24
Wales, United Kingdom
1515
1515
Age 29
Coety, Glamorganshire, Wales
1515
Age 29
Coety, Glamorganshire, Wales
1537
1537
Age 51
Coety, Coety, Glamorganshire, Wales
1562
August 27, 1562
Age 76
Woburn, Bedfordshire, , England
1935
October 26, 1935
Age 76
November 11, 1935
Age 76