Is your surname Orrell?

Research the Orrell family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Margery Orrell (Massey)

Also Known As: "Bromley", "Massey", "Maysey"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tatton Bucklow, Cheshire, England
Death: 1440 (75-77)
Middlesex, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir John Massey and Alice Massey
Wife of Sir John Bromley, Kt. and Robert Orrell, Esq.
Mother of Thomas Bromley; Edward Bromley; Ralph Bromley; William Bromley, Lord Bodington; Alicia Strangeways and 3 others
Sister of Dulcie Hawley; Joan de Venables; John Massie, of Tatton; Thomas Massey, of Tatton; Helen Radcliffe and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margery Orrell

Marjorie de Massey was born circa 1372 at of Tatton, Cheshire, England. She married Sir John Bromley, son of Richard Bromley and Anne Praers, circa 1391. Marjorie de Massey married Robert Orrell, Esq., son of Nicholas Orrell and Ellin Stanley, after 1419.

Family 1 Sir John Bromley b. c 1372, d. 1419

Child

  • William Bromley, Lord Bodington b. c 1392, d. 1436

Family 2 Robert Orrell, Esq.

Children

  • Robert Orrell
  • Alice Orrell b. c 1420
view all 13

Margery Orrell's Timeline

1364
1364
Tatton Bucklow, Cheshire, England
1382
1382
Tatton, Cheshire, England
1386
1386
Nantwich, Cheshire, England
1388
1388
England
1390
1390
England
1392
1392
Baddington, Cheshire, England
1421
1421