Maria Princesss of Austria

Is your surname Habsburg?

Research the Habsburg family

Maria Princesss of Austria's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Prinzessin Marie Alice Emanuele Agnes Anna Habsburg (of Austria)

Also Known As: "Alice Archduchess of Austria"
Birthdate: (69)
Birthplace: Bratislava
Death: July 1, 1962 (69)
Halbturn
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Friedrich, Erzherzog von Österreich Teschen and Isabelle de Croÿ
Wife of Friedrich Heinrich, Freiherr Karl Maria Waldbott von Bassenheim
Mother of Freiin Maria Immaculata Waldbott von Bassenheim; Freiherr Anton Waldbott von Bassenheim; Paul Freiherr Waldbott von Bassenheim; Freiin Isabella Waldbott von Bassenheim; Freiherr Joseph Waldbott von Bassenheim and 1 other
Sister of Princess Maria Christina of Isabelle Natalie Salm-Salm, Princess Imperial; Maria Anna of Austria, Ducessa di Bourbon-Parma; Maria Henrietta von Österreich; Natalie Maria Austria-Teschen, Archduchess; Princess Stefanie of Austria-Teschen and 9 others

Occupation: Baroness von Bassenheim, Archduchess of Austria
Managed by: Douglas John Nimmo
Last Updated:

About Maria Princesss of Austria

Maria Anna Erzherzogin von Österreich was born on 6 January 1882 at Linz, Austria.3 She was the daughter of Friedrich Maria Erzherzog von Österreich and Isabelle Hedwig Franziska Natalie Prinzessin von Croÿ.1 She married Elias di Borbone, Duca di Parma, son of Roberto I di Borbone, Duca di Parma and Maria Pia della Grazia di Borbone, Principessa di Borbone delle Due Sicilie, on 25 May 1903 at Vienna, Austria.3 She died on 25 February 1940 at age 58 at Lausanne, Switzerland.3

    She was given the name of Maria Anna Isabelle Epiphanie Eugenie Gabriele at birth.4

Children of Maria Anna Erzherzogin von Österreich and Elias di Borbone, Duca di Parma

Elisabeth di Borbone, Principessa di Parma3 b. 17 Mar 1904, d. 13 Jun 1983 Carlo Luigi di Borbone, Principe di Parma3 b. 22 Sep 1905, d. 26 Sep 1912 Marie Francesca di Borbone, Principessa di Parma3 b. 5 Sep 1906, d. 20 Feb 1994 Roberto II di Borbone, Duca di Parma3 b. 7 Aug 1909, d. 25 Nov 1974 Francesco Alfonso di Borbone, Principe di Parma3 b. 14 Jun 1913, d. 29 May 1959 Giovanna Isabella di Borbone, Principessa di Parma3 b. 8 Jul 1916, d. 1 Nov 1949 Alice Maria di Borbone, Principessa di Parma+5 b. 13 Nov 1917 Marie Christine di Borbone, Principessa di Parma3 b. 7 Jun 1925

view all

Maria Princesss of Austria's Timeline

1893
January 15, 1893
Bratislava
1921
July 27, 1921
Age 28
Harmas-Hutta, Hungary
1922
August 24, 1922
Age 29
Hármashutta
1924
February 9, 1924
Age 31
Magyar-Ovár
1926
April 20, 1926
Age 33
Sátoraljaujhely
1929
November 19, 1929
Age 36
Sátoralja-Ujhely, Hungary
1931
January 26, 1931
Age 38
Sátoralja-Ujhely, Hungary
1962
July 1, 1962
Age 69
Halbturn