Marvin Caulk, (C)

Is your surname Caulk?

Research the Caulk family

Marvin Caulk, (C)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Marvin George Caulk, SSG/Rev

Also Known As: "Sarge"
Birthdate: (60)
Birthplace: Mount Clemens, Macomb County, Michigan, United States
Death: July 17, 2013 (60)
University of Missouri Hospital and Clinics, Columbia, Boone County, Missouri, United States (laryngeal cancer)
Place of Burial: Fort Leonard Wood, Pulaski County, Missouri, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Private and Private
Husband of Private
Father of Private User; Edmund Floyd Gottfried-Caulk and Laura Sue-Marie Caulk
Brother of Private; Private; Private; Shirley Marie Caulk and Private

Occupation: Retired Army, Locksmith, Reverand
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 15

Immediate Family

About Marvin Caulk, (C)

Marvin George Caulk (1953 – 2013), son of Harold Floyd Caulk and Freda Marie Schwartz, was born 3 January 1953 at Mount Clemens, Macomb County, Michigan; he lost his battle with laryngeal cancer at the age of 60 on 17 July 2013 at Columbia, Boone County, Missouri, and was buried at Missouri Veterans Cemetery, Fort Leonard Wood, Pulaski County, Missouri.

Marvin was named after Marvin Rainwater, the country singer, and his great-grandfather, George Washington Caulk. A proud veteran of the United States Army, Marvin retired after twenty years of active service (1971 – 1991). In 2010 he became a Reverend for the Universal Life Church Monastery.

Marvin's Family

Marvin married Hannelore Scheu on 27 September 1973 at the Standesamt in Nieder-Olm, Mainz-Bingen, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany.

The wedding party consisted of the bride and groom, best man Kim McCay, the parents of the bride and the bride's sister and two brothers, plus a friend who was acting as a translator. On the way to the wedding the ignition of Marvin's car caught fire forcing all the members of the wedding party to get into the car of Edmund Scheu, Hanne's father. After driving just a few blocks, the car was pulled over by the German Polizei. After a few minutes of debate with the officer, the officer escorted the wedding party so it wouldn't be late.

Marvin and Hannelore had three children:

  1. Edmund Floyd Caulk
  2. Laura Sue-Marie Caulk
  3. Harold Carl Caulk

DNA

Continent (Subcontinent) – Population – Percentage – Margin of Error

  • Europe (Western European) – French, Orcadian, Spanish – 91.21% – ±9.06%
  • Europe – Tuscan, Sardinian – 8.79% – ±9.06%

Further Information

view all 47

Marvin Caulk, (C)'s Timeline

1953
January 3, 1953
Mount Clemens, Macomb County, Michigan, United States