Is your surname Barnard?

Research the Barnard family

Mary Barnard's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Barnard (Hitchcock)

Also Known As: "Mercy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Springfield, Hampshire County, Province of Massachusetts
Death: Died in Charlemont, Franklin County, Massachusetts, United States
Place of Burial: Charlemont, Franklin County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Ensign John Hitchcock, Jr. and Mary Wright
Wife of Samuel Taylor; Daniel Arms and Ebenezer Barnard
Mother of Othniel Taylor and John Taylor
Sister of John Hitchcock, III; Sarah Gunn; Abigail King; Nathaniel Hitchcock; Thankful Scott and 4 others

Managed by: Kira Rachele Jay
Last Updated:

About Mary Barnard

Find A Grave Memorial
Mary's tombstone indicates that she was in her 87th year when she died. If that is correct, she would have been born in 1694, not 1699.

view all

Mary Barnard's Timeline

1699
March 20, 1699
Springfield, Hampshire County, Province of Massachusetts
1719
April 16, 1719
Age 20
Deerfield, Franklin, MA, USA
1722
January 17, 1722
Age 22
Deerfield, Hampshire County, Province of Massachusetts
1781
June 17, 1781
Age 82
Charlemont, Franklin County, Massachusetts, United States
????
Charlemont, Franklin County, Massachusetts, United States