Mary Hiles Howard, SM/PROG

public profile

Is your surname Hiles Howard?

Research the Hiles Howard family

Mary Hiles Howard, SM/PROG's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mary Hiles Howard, SM/PROG

Also Known As: "Howard"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England (United Kingdom)
Death: circa 1833 (43-60)
South Africa
Immediate Family:

Wife of Frederick William Hiles, SV/PROG and William Howard, SV/PROG
Mother of William Hiles; George Hiles and Ann Priscilla Hiles

Managed by: Sharon Doubell
Last Updated:

About Mary Hiles Howard, SM/PROG

1820 British Settlers

Mary Hiles 35, together with her husband Frederick William Hiles 38, Sawyer and army pensioner, and their 3 children, were members of William Holder's Party of 39 Settlers on the Settler Ship Kennersley Castle.

Party originated from Gloucestershire.

Departed Bristol, 10 January 1820. Arrived Table Bay, Cape Town - 29 March 1820. Final Port - Algoa Bay, Port Elizabeth 29 April 1820.

Area Allocated to the Party : New Bristol on the Bush River

Children :

  • William Hiles 11
  • George Hiles 9
  • Ann Priscilla Hiles 6

--------------------------------------

19.1.1827 Mary Hiles * c.1781 died before 1834

"On 19th January William Howard, now 50, had been married in St George's Church to Mary Hiles, 45, a widow whose husband Frederick William Hiles had died four months earlier. Howard needed a wife to care for his two small daughters"

Accused by William Howard - her second husband - of setting his 5 yr old daughter, Esther, fatally alight with a candle. Found 'not guilty'. (Appears to have been Howard's negligence - while the couple was drinking and had a fight.)

Source: Pamela Barnes, Through the chequered path: the story of William Howard's party of 1820 settlers

view all

Mary Hiles Howard, SM/PROG's Timeline

1781
1781
England (United Kingdom)
1809
1809
England, UK
1811
1811
England, UK
1814
1814
England, UK
1826
August 30, 1826
Age 44
Grahamstown, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1833
1833
Age 52
South Africa