Is your surname Kenton?

Research the Kenton family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mary Kenton (Miller)

Also Known As: "Marby Miller"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hopewell Gap, Prince William, Virginia, United States
Death: December 15, 1807 (93)
Washington, Maysville, Mason County, Kentucky, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Miller and Mary Miller
Wife of Mark O. Kenton
Mother of William Kenton; Rachel Kenton; Mary Parrish; Jane Laws; Frances Russell and 6 others
Sister of John Miller

Managed by: Joseph D Brooks
Last Updated:

About Mary Kenton

Not the same as Mary Woodson


  • Mary Miller was the Wife of Mark Kenton — married 1737 in Virginia
  • Her parents were William Miller and Mary Long - (DNA proven). (Carl #47060590 Oct 2016)
  • Mother of William Kenton, Mary Kenton, Nancy Jane (Kenton) Laws, Frances Kenton, Mark Kenton, John Kenton, Simon Kenton and Benjamin Kenton

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/54813935/mary-kenton

"In her 96th year, still living with her son John in Washington, Kentucky, Mary Miller Kenton died quietly in her sleep." (The Frontiersmen, by Allan Eckert, pg 569)

Disambiguation

https://thekentonkin.wordpress.com/2016/10/28/can-ancestry-com-dna-...

This is a working document comprised of information on the parents of Mary (Miller) Kenton (1714 – 1807), wife of Mark B. Kenton (1701 – 1783), who were William Miller (1681 – 1726) and Mary (Long) Miller (1694 – 1726), of Virginia.

3. Although some Ancestry trees show James Miller (1693 – 1774) and Ann (Cain) Miller (1693 – 1794) of New Garden, Pennsylvania, as Mary (Miller) Kenton’s parents, there is no evidence provided in any Ancestry tree to support those relationships, and analysis reveals that they were not her parents. Mary (Miller) Kenton was born in 1714 or 1711, in Virginia, whereas James Miller (1693 – 1774) married Ann Cain (1693 – 1794) in 1722, in Pennsylvania, having both arrived from Ireland in that same year, 1722. Thus, James and Ann (Cain) Miller did not arrive in North America and get married until at least eight years after Mary (Miller) Kenton’s birth. James and Ann (Cain) Miller remained in Pennsylvania for the remainder of their lives, and among their nine children had a daughter named Mary (Miller) Barnes, who was born in 1724, married Emanuel Barnes in 1746, and lived in Pennsylvania for her entire life. The only thing that James and Ann (Cains) Miller’s daughter Mary (Miller) Barnes had in common with Mary (Miller) Kenton was their maiden names. All other facts of their lives were different. Clearly, James and Ann (Cain) Miller of Pennsylvania were not the parents Mary (Miller) Kenton.

References

view all 14

Mary Kenton's Timeline

1714
May 17, 1714
Hopewell Gap, Prince William, Virginia, United States
1737
September 20, 1737
Fauquier County, Virginia, Colonial America
1739
1739
Virginia, United States
1740
August 9, 1740
Overwharton Parish, Prince William County, Virginia
1742
June 1742
Bull Run Mountain, Prince William, Virginia, United States
1744
1744
Prince William County, Virginia, Colonial America
1749
November 26, 1749
Prince William County, Virginia, Colonial America
1751
1751
Prince William, now, Fauquier County, Virginia, Colonial America
1755
April 3, 1755
Fauquier County, Virginia, Colonial America