Matthew Kearns [Convict "Neptune" 1790]

Is your surname Kearns?

Research the Kearns family

Matthew Kearns [Convict "Neptune" 1790]'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Matthew Kearns

Also Known As: "Murty Cairns"
Birthdate:
Death: March 24, 1813 (50-51)
New South Wales, Australia
Immediate Family:

Husband of Anne (Farrelly) Kearns [Convict "Sugar Cane" 1793]
Father of Mary Thurston; Catherine Lawless; John Kearns and William Kearns
Brother of John Kearns, free "Porpoise" 1800

Managed by: Leanne M (Volunteer Curator - Au...
Last Updated:

About Matthew Kearns [Convict "Neptune" 1790]

Matthew KEARNS was born c1762

Matthew was convicted of theft of household goods and sentenced to 7 years transportation. He arrived in Sydney Cove on "Neptune" on 28/6/1790

Matthew had a realtionship/married Anne FARRELLY c1793 and they had the following children

  • John
  • Mary 1795
  • Catherine 1800
  • William 1802

Matthew died 24/3/1813 (executed along with his brother John and son John for arranging the murder of Joseph SUTTON).


view all

Matthew Kearns [Convict "Neptune" 1790]'s Timeline

1762
1762
1795
1795
1800
1800
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
1802
1802
1813
March 24, 1813
Age 51
New South Wales, Australia
????