Mike Pence, 48th Vice President of the USA

Is your surname Pence?

Research the Pence family

Mike Pence, 48th Vice President of the USA's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Vice President Michael Richard Pence

Also Known As: "Mike"
Current Location:: Washington, District of Columbia, District of Columbia, United States
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Columbus, Bartholomew County, Indiana, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Edward Joseph Pence, Jr. and <private> Pence (Cawley)
Husband of Karen Pence, Second Lady of the United States
Father of <private> Pence; <private> (Pence) and <private> (Pence)
Brother of <private> Pence; <private> Pence; <private> Pence; <private> (Pence) and <private> (Pence)

Occupation: Republican politician, Congressperson, 50th Governor of Indiana
Managed by: Ashley Odell
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

    • <private> Pence
      child
    • <private> (Pence)
      child
    • <private> (Pence)
      child
    • <private> Pence (Cawley)
      parent
    • <private> Pence
      sibling
    • <private> Pence
      sibling
    • <private> Pence
      sibling
    • <private> (Pence)
      sibling
    • <private> (Pence)
      sibling

About Mike Pence, 48th Vice President of the USA

Michael Richard "Mike" Pence (born June 7, 1959) is an American politician who is the 48th and current Vice President of the United States since January 2017, previously serving as the 50th Governor of Indiana from 2013 to 2017.

Born and raised in Columbus, Indiana, Pence graduated from Hanover College and earned a law degree from the Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law before entering private practice. After losing two bids for a U.S. congressional seat in 1988 and 1990, he became a conservative radio and television talk show host from 1994 to 1999. Pence was elected to the United States Congress in 2000 and represented Indiana's 2nd congressional district and Indiana's 6th congressional district in the United States House of Representatives from 2001 to 2013. He served as the chairman of the House Republican Conference from 2009 to 2011. Pence positioned himself as a principled ideologue and supporter of the Tea Party movement, noting he was "a Christian, a conservative, and a Republican, in that order."

Upon becoming Governor of Indiana in January 2013, Pence initiated the largest tax cut in Indiana's history, pushed for more funding for education initiatives, and continued to increase the state's budget surplus. Pence signed bills intended to restrict abortions, including one that prohibited abortions if the reason for the procedure was the fetus's race, gender, or disability. Pence stirred several high-profile controversies, including with his signature of the Religious Freedom Restoration Act, for which he encountered fierce resistance from moderate members of his party, the business community, and LGBT advocates. He was forced to sign an additional bill acting as an amendment intended to protect LGBT people.

On November 8, 2016, Pence was elected as Vice President, after he dropped out of his gubernatorial re-election campaign in July to become the vice presidential running mate for Republican presidential nominee Donald Trump, who went on to win the presidential election.

Ethnicity:

  • 81.25% Irish
  • 7.81% German (including Alsatian German and Swiss-German)
  • 10.94% unknown, likely including English

Per Ethnicelebs:

Mike’s patrilineal line traces back to a Michael Bentz, who was born c. 1705, and whose family surname was changed from “Bentz” to “Pence”.

view all

Mike Pence, 48th Vice President of the USA's Timeline

1959
June 7, 1959
Columbus, Bartholomew County, Indiana, United States