(Moses) Salomon / Salman Elias Gomperz Emmerich

Is your surname Gomperz Emmerich?

Research the Gomperz Emmerich family

(Moses) Salomon / Salman Elias Gomperz Emmerich's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

(Moses) Salomon / Salman Elias Gomperz Emmerich

Hebrew: משה סלומון גומפרץ
Also Known As: "Mozes Salman Emmerich", "Mozes Gomperz"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Emmerich am Rhein, Düsseldorf, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
Death: July 17, 1708
Emmerich am Rhein, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
Immediate Family:

Son of Elias Gompertz de Clèves and Sara Myriam Benedict
Husband of Täubchen Gomperz Emmerich
Father of Lion / Arieh Loeb Salomon / Shlomo Zalman Gomperz Emmerich, from Amsterdam; Judith Juta Tamar Oppenheimer; Simelie Gomperz and Hale Gomperz
Brother of Jacob Gompertz Kleve; Ruben Elias Gomperz; Simelie Sara Beer-Oppenheim; Moses Kosman Elias Gompertz- Cleve; Suesse Susse Siese Zisl Leffmann Cohen and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About (Moses) Salomon / Salman Elias Gomperz Emmerich

l'aîné des fils, vit à Emmerich, berceau de la famille

né vers 1637? né vers 1628 selon rvk?

avait succédé à son père dans la charge de préposé principal des Juifs du duché de Clèves

"Die Familie Wolf" - by Ernst Wolf 1924

English Translation: the eldest son, lives in Emmerich, cradle of the family

born circa 1637? born around 1628 according to rvk?

had succeeded his father in the charge of principal employee of the Jews of the Duchy of Cleves

"Die Familie Wolf" - by Ernst Wolf 1924

http://www.fpe.ch/stammbaum/

see chart family Gomperz

Moses Salomon Salman († 17. Juli 1708 in Emmerich), "Stadlan", Inhaber hoher Ehrenämter der Landesjudenschaft. Seine Witwe Judith Juta Tamar überlebte ihn um etliche Jahre, eine Tochter blieb in Emmerich, die anderen Kinder gingen nach Hamburg, Fürth und Wien und Amsterdam.

English Translation: Moses Salomon Salman († July 17, 1708 in Emmerich), "Stadlan", holder of high honorary positions in the State Jewry. His widow Judith Juta Tamar survived him by several years, one daughter stayed in Emmerich, the other children went to Hamburg, Fürth and Vienna and Amsterdam.

view all

(Moses) Salomon / Salman Elias Gomperz Emmerich's Timeline

1638
1638
Emmerich am Rhein, Düsseldorf, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
1654
1654
Emmerich am Rhein, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
1671
1671
Emmerich, Düsseldorf, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
1708
July 17, 1708
Age 70
Emmerich am Rhein, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
????
Emmerich, Kleve, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
????