Nicholas Haile, Jr.

Is your surname Haile?

Research the Haile family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Nicholas Haile, Jr.

Also Known As: "Hale"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Merryman's Lot Plantation, Haile's Fellowship, Baltimore County, Maryland, Colonial America
Death: March 29, 1750 (48)
Lunenburg County, Virginia, Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Son of Nicholas Haile, Il and Frances Haile
Husband of Ann Banister
Father of Nicholas Hale, Ill; Susanna Craghead; Mary Talbot; Ann Mead; Shadrack Hale and 4 others
Brother of Mary Boring; Hannah Green; Colonel John H. Hale; John Hale; Sarah Bowman and 9 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Nicholas Haile, Jr.

Nicholas Hale, Jr., / lll who emigrated from Baltimore [County, Maryland], was in Augusta County, Virginia, as early as 1748, ...

Children born to Nicholas and Ann (Long) Hale in Maryland before they moved to the frontier were:

  1. Nicholas 3rd / 4th , November 2, 1724;
  2. Susanna, December 77, 1727; m Robert Green
  3. Mary, July 7, 1730;
  4. Ann, December 20, 1732; m Col. William Mead
  5. Shadrack, September 7, 1735;
  6. Meshack August 19, 1738; m Catherine Gibson
  7. Abednego, August 12, 1741; m Johanna Smith
  8. John, September 13, 1743.

Anne Hale married William Mead, born 1727... Meshach Hale, ...married Catherine Gibson... Abednego Hale married Johanna Smith...

(See Roots in Virginia : an account of Captain Thomas Hale, Virginia frontiersman, his descendants and related families, Chapter I. Captain Thomas Hale, Virginia frontiersman, p. 8-9)

Notes

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Talbot-412

Rev Matthew Talbot was shown to reside in Washington County, Tennessee. Apparently as a Talbot family legend has it ,Matthew Talbot and Nicholas Haile were close friends and it is reported that Matthew Talbot and Nicholas Haile had taken " heavy losses at sea" and moved from Maryland to Virginia to look for better opportunities. Nicholas Haile's daughter, Mary, would become the wife of Matthew Talbot.


References

view all 14

Nicholas Haile, Jr.'s Timeline

1702
January 2, 1702
Merryman's Lot Plantation, Haile's Fellowship, Baltimore County, Maryland, Colonial America
1724
November 2, 1724
Baltimore, Maryland, Colonial America
1727
December 26, 1727
St Paul’s Parish, Baltimore County , Maryland
1730
March 29, 1730
Age 73
Baltimore, Baltimore County, Province of Maryland, Colonial America
July 7, 1730
Baltimore County , Maryland
1732
December 20, 1732
St Paul Episcopal Parrish, Baltimore, Maryland
1735
September 7, 1735
Baltimore, Maryland, Colonial America
1738
August 19, 1738
Baltimore County, Maryland
1741
August 12, 1741
St. Paul's Parish, Baltimore, Baltimore , Maryland