Start your family tree now Is your surname Haile?
There are already 58 users and 1,538 genealogy profiles with the Haile surname on Geni. Explore Haile genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Haile Genealogy and Haile Family History Information

‹ Back to Surnames Index

Create your Family Tree.
Discover your Family History.

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!
view all

Profiles

  • Alexander Hale (1768 - 1862)
    GEDCOM Source ===@R353280766@ Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members. === GEDCOM Source ===Ancestry Fami...
  • Amelia Louisa Haile (1840 - 1919)
    Amelia Louisa Chapin, dau. of Ethan Samuel Chapin and Louisa Burns, was born Apr. 22, 1840 in Springfield, Massachusetts. She married with WILLIAM HENRY HAILE (1833-1901). She died Sept. 5, 1919 and is...
  • Anna Bowen (Haile) (1754 - d.)
  • Barnard Haile (1709 - 1738)
    Do not confuse with his uncle , [ Barnard Haile, Sr. ] born 1687, son of Richard. Do not confuse with his cousin [ Barnard Haile, Jr. ] born 1718, son of Barnard, son of Richard. 'Do not confuse with h...
  • Clara Adara Haile (aft.1714 - 1757)
    Nickname: AdaraClara Adara “Addra” Meador Haile BIRTH 1715 Essex County, Virginia, USA DEATH 1757 (aged 41–42) Bedford, Bedford County, Virginia, USA BURIAL Unknown MEMORIAL ID 94481208 · View SourceME...

About the Haile surname

Origin & Meaning

"This surname is English and sometimes Scottish habitational and derives from residence at a remote valley (halh) or by a salt water estuary (heil). The origin is strictly speaking Ancient British (pre-Roman), and a survivor of the very earliest civilizations. Sometimes the name is locational from villages called Hale, Hales, Haile, and Hayle, which occur throughout the British Isles. The plural surname spelling forms which include Hails, Hales, Hayles and Hallas (a Yorkshire form), may denote either a patronymic (son of Hayle) or simply that the extra 's' aids pronunciation. Early examples of recordings of the name include: Morus de la Hales, in Kent (1214), John del Hale, of Hertfordshire, in the 1214 Curia Regis Rolls and William Hayles in the Friary Rolls of Yorkshire in 1456. The original Coat of Arms is understood to be one of a red field, charged with the blazon of a gold fesse between two silver chevronels. The crest is a hand holding a torteaux. Among the church recordings are those of James Hayles who was a witness at the christening of his daughter, Anne, at St. Peter's Cornhill, London, on November 15th 1573 , whilst on October 22nd 1580, Johan Hailes (female) married Nicholas Dannyell at Bamfield, Hertfordshire. The first recorded spelling of the family name is shown to be that of William de Hales, which was dated 1180, in the "Pipe Rolls of Shropshire", during the reign of King Henry 11, known as "The Builder of Churches", 1154 - 1189. Surnames became necessary when governments introduced personal taxation. In England this was known as Poll Tax. Throughout the centuries, surnames in every country have continued to "develop" often leading to astonishing variants of the original spelling."

Source

https://www.surnamedb.com/Surname/Haile