Nicholas Westvaal

Is your surname Westvaal?

Research the Westvaal family

Nicholas Westvaal's Geni Profile

Records for Nicholas Westvaal

6,433 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Nicholas Westvaal (Westphal)

Also Known As: "Nicholas", "Claus"
Birthdate: (84)
Birthplace: Kingston, Ulster, New York
Death: 1741 (84)
Sussex, New Jersey
Immediate Family:

Son of Juriaen Abels Westfall and Marrietje Hansen Westvaal
Husband of Maria Montagnje and Sarah Westvaal
Father of Jurian Westfall; Peternella Schoonhoven; Juriaen Westphal; Maria Westvael; Elisabeth Tomson and 2 others
Brother of Rymerick Jurriaensn Quick; Johannes Jurian Westfall; Abell Westvael; Symen Jurians Westphale and Elsjen Jurianse Westvael

Managed by: Katherine Quiroz
Last Updated:

About Nicholas Westvaal

Jurian and Marretje (Hansen Van Nordstrand) Westfall's son Nicholas Claes Westfall was born about 1659 Kingston, Ulster County, New York. He married first Marytjen Montanjen (De La Montagne) in 1701. She died in childbirth as did the baby Juriaen Westfall born 5-10-1702. He married 2nd Zara (Sara) Van Aken, the daughter of Marinus and Pieternella (DePree) Van Aken.

Nicholas and Zara (Van Aken) Westfall had 6 children-Pieternella Westfall, Jurian Westfall, Maria Westfall, Elizabeth Westfall, Lydia Westfall, and Petrus Westfall

view all 12

Nicholas Westvaal's Timeline

1657
1657
Kingston, Ulster, New York
1702
1702
Age 45
Kingston, Ulster Co., New York (first known as Wildwijk and Esopus)
1713
August 30, 1713
Age 56
Kingston, Ulster County, Province of New York
1716
1716
Age 59
Kingston, Ulster, New York
1719
1719
Age 62
Kingston, Ulster Co., New York (first known as Wildwijk and Esopus)
1722
November 18, 1722
Age 65
Kingston, Ulster County, Province of New York
1725
1725
Age 68
Ulster County, Province of New York
1730
1730
Age 73
NY, United States