Nicolaes Emanuel van Angola

Is your surname van Angola?

Research the van Angola family

Nicolaes Emanuel van Angola's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Nicolaes Emanuel van Angola

Also Known As: "Claes Emanuel Angola", "Claus Maunde", "Claes Mainde", "Claes Maunde", "Claus Maind", "Claes Maund"
Birthplace: New Amsterdam, New Netherland, NY, America
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Son of Emanuel van Angola and Physithiaen D'Angool
Husband of Lucretia Lovyse
Father of Christyntie van Angola; Lysbeth van Angola; Emanuel van Angola; Lowys Claessen and Christina van Angola
Brother of (no name recorded) Emanuel; Willem van Angola and Pernante d'Angole
Half brother of Catharina van Angola

Managed by: Kenneth Kwame Welsh, (C)
Last Updated:

About Nicolaes Emanuel van Angola

Origins near the "Fresh Water Pond", Chatham Square or Out Ward, Manhattan

Cohen p. 26: Three of the colored* landowners living near the Fresh Water in the 1670s were John De Vries {aka Jan de Vries (II) - a half brother of > }, Claes Emmanuels {the subject of this profile} , and Augustine Van Donck .

It is significant the surnames {with variant spellings} Vries, Mann, and Donck became mainstays of the future NY/NJ border area. To this day (2016) , there is a large population of people living in the ares with these surnames in their trees.

• "Both Claes and his wife were from Stuyvesant's Bouwery (farm)" David Stephen Cohen p.31

  • they had five children.

Claes Emmanuel = Nicholaes in this citation.


Imitating the Dutch, the African slaves adopted the use of patronymics.

• "Claes" and his half brother Jan de Vries II moved from the Bowery to the Tappan Patent , up the Hudson River.

• some of "Claus Manuel's" property was bought by Blauvelt in 1706

• other records seem to record Claes as "Clause Maunde" See: Tappan Patent Notes

It would be interesting to know more about the land sale to Blauvelt in 1706: Was Claes still alive? He would have been closing in on age 60...

• Claes Manuel died and his children, Lewis (Lovyse), Elizabeth and Manuel Claessesn, had inherited his share.

Fabend source

"  On March 29, 1676, “Wolferd Webber Constable and Jno. Peterson: wheelemaker” (former New and former Old Schepens in 1674) applied for land “upon Manhatens Island,” along with various neighbors, among them Haring’s brother­in­law “Garrat Cozensee,” and “Daniell Clarke,” i.e., Daniel De Clarke, who would later marry Haring’s widow.  The group also included two free blacks from the Out Ward who subsequently invested in the Tappan Patent: “Claus Manuell a Negro” and “Jon:DeFreeze Molatt” (i.e., Mulatto).32  The group seems to have been successful, because on February 25, 1677/78, the City Council produced an order regarding “The Land of Wolford Webber and Jon: Peterson Hering knowne by the Name of The Land Hills.”  This is a misprint for the Sand Hills, which was the name given to what had formerly been called Cosyn Gerritsen’s Wagon Way and that is today Eighth Street and Astor Place."
~• on page 28 of


"The Tappan Patent

Perhaps his inheritance from his brother in Hoorn in 1680 spurred Jan Pietersen Haring to put together a group of ten families, including his own, to acquire the Tappan Patent, 16,000 acres extending from West Nyack on the north to today’s Oradell reservoir in Bergen County on the south,  and from the hills of the Nyack Range overlooking the Hudson River on the east to the Hackensack River on the west. "

view all

Nicolaes Emanuel van Angola's Timeline

August 22, 1649
New Amsterdam, New Netherland, NY, America
June 16, 1680
Age 30
New York, NY, USA
April 23, 1681
Age 31
New York, NY, USA
March 31, 1683
Age 33
July 29, 1685
Age 35
New York, NY, USA
March 7, 1688
Age 38
New York, NY, USA