Petrus Coenraad Jacobus Faber

Is your surname Faber?

Research the Faber family

Petrus Coenraad Jacobus Faber's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Petrus Coenraad Jacobus Faber

Also Known As: "Pieter Koenraad Jacobus (baptism entry)"
Birthdate:
Death: December 27, 1900 (49)
Station Hospital, Saint Helena, Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha (Heart disease)
Place of Burial: Saint Helena, Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha
Immediate Family:

Son of Zacharyas Carolus Faber and Hester Catharina Aletta Faber
Husband of Johanna Lodewika Faber
Father of Zacharias Johannes Faber; Elizabeth Maria Faber; Hester Catharina Aletta Faber; Johanna Petronella Margaretha Faber; Ellie Sofia Jacoba Faber and 4 others
Brother of Cornelius Jacobus Arnoldus Wilhelmus Faber; Elsie (Elsje) Faber; Christina Magdalena Jacoba Faber; Ockert Rudolph Faber; Zacharias Carolus Johannes Gerhardus Faber and 1 other

Occupation: Farmer
Label: b2c5d6
Managed by: Elmien Ballot
Last Updated:

About Petrus Coenraad Jacobus Faber

Baptism: "South Africa, Free State Dutch Reformed Church Records, 1848-1956," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-89QG-R9XT?cc=1910846&wc=39ZF-GP2%3A183083201%2C183135501%2C1301777501 : 4 November 2016), Free State > Fauresmith > Christenings 1851-1887 1901-1902 > image 13 of 424; Dutch Reformed Church Synod Centre, Bloemfontein.

Marriage: "South Africa, Free State Dutch Reformed Church Records, 1848-1956," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:2:77TD-ZGQF?cc=1910846&wc=39ZX-L29%3A183083201%2C183099001%2C183104101 : 21 May 2014), Free State > Bloemfontein > Marriages 1870-1890 > image 135 of 828; Dutch Reformed Church Synod Centre, Bloemfontein.

Anglo-Boer War - POW (see source attached) Captured at Paardeberg, 27 Feb 1900. POW Deadwood Camp, St. Helena http://www.wmbr.org.za/view.asp?pg=research&pgsub=databases&pgsub1=2&head1=Prisoners of War&strGlobalTerms=faber&opt=ditem&rdID=3497

Grave: St Helena, Jamestown, POW cemetery http://www.eggsa.org/library/main.php?g2_itemId=2509992

view all 14

Petrus Coenraad Jacobus Faber's Timeline

1851
May 29, 1851
August 31, 1851
Fauresmith, Xhariep, Free State, South Africa
1873
November 14, 1873
Age 22
Bloemfontein, Motheo, Free State, South Africa
1875
September 4, 1875
Age 24
1877
September 14, 1877
Age 26
1880
March 22, 1880
Age 28
1881
October 7, 1881
Age 30
1884
September 14, 1884
Age 33
1887
February 3, 1887
Age 35