Petrus Grobler, b5

Is your surname Grobler?

Research the Grobler family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Petrus Grobler, b5

Also Known As: "Grobbelaar"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stellenbosch, Cape Winelands, Western Cape, South Africa
Death: after February 05, 1790
Stellenbosch, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
Immediate Family:

Son of Johann Grobler, SV/PROG and Geertruyd Knoetzen, b3 SM
Husband of Maryna Susanna Human, b8
Father of Elizabeth Grobbelaar, b5c1; Gertruida Grobler, b5c2; Dorothea Grobbelaar; Johannes Grobler, b5c4; Susanna Grobbelaar, b5c5 and 2 others
Brother of Johannes (Jan) Grobler, b1; Catharina Knoetzen, b2; Cornelia Grobler, b3; Willem Grobler, b4; Nicolaas Grobler, b6 and 5 others
Half brother of Ursula Magdalena Lindeque and Jurgen Johannes Petrus Hermann

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Petrus Grobler, b5

Hierdie is my direkte Marnewick lyn 8th cousin.

Judi Marais-Meyer register MRIN 2101


Petrus was born on 5 Apr 1722 in Cradock, Cape, South Africa. He was christened on 5 Apr 1722 in Drakenstein, Cape, So.Afr. He died in Cape, South Africa. He married Maryna Susanna Human and Aletta Catharina de Beer.

Johan Grobler * Tangermünde, Duitsland 10.10.1678 a. c. 1708 in Kaapstad, was eers in diens v.d. VOC as 'n houthaker en later as wadrywer. In 1712 is hy in diens v. Maasdorp as boerekneg, word 'n vryburger in 1715 x 1715 Geertruyd KNOETZEN = 11.7.17o6 d.v. Cornelis Knoetzen en Dirkje Helmes (sy xx 3.7.1736 Hans Jurgen Herman)

b5 Petrus = 5.4.1722, burger van Stellenbosch x Drakenstein 14.2.1751 Maryna Susanna HUMAN = 28.11.1728

view all 13

Petrus Grobler, b5's Timeline

1722
April 5, 1722
Stellenbosch, Cape Winelands, Western Cape, South Africa
April 5, 1722
Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
April 5, 1722
April 5, 1722
1752
February 6, 1752
Age 29
1753
January 27, 1753
Age 30
1757
January 30, 1757
Age 34
1759
March 9, 1759
Age 36
Stellenbosch, Cape Winelands, Western Cape, South Africa
1762
February 21, 1762
Age 39
Stellenbosch, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa