Philippus Albertus Mijburgh, b2c3d2e12f2

public profile

Philippus Albertus Mijburgh, b2c3d2e12f2's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Philippus Albertus Mijburgh, b2c3d2e12f2

Also Known As: "Philip Albert Myburgh", "Philppus Albertus Myburg"
Birthdate: (62)
Birthplace: Elsenburg, Klapmuts, Western Cape, Cape Province, South Africa
Death: February 24, 1890 (62)
Elsenburg, Nr Klapmuts, Western Cape, Cape Province, South Africa
Place of Burial: Nr Klapmuts, Western Cape, Cape Province, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Rijk Hendrik Mijburgh, b2c3d2e12 and Anna Catharina Myburgh
Husband of Johanna Rynoldina Myburgh and Jacoba Myburgh
Father of Ryk Hendrik Myburgh; Tobias Johannes Myburgh; Philippus Albertus Myburgh, b2c3d2e12f2g3; Louisa Adriana Myburgh; Anna Catherina Myburgh and 5 others
Brother of Anna Margaretha Myburgh; Hester Anna Myburgh; Maria Johanna Melck; Marthinus Beyers Myburgh; Elisabeth Myburgh and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Philippus Albertus Mijburgh, b2c3d2e12f2

  • Baptism record says he was born April 13, baptised May 13, 1827: "South Africa, Dutch Reformed Church Registers (Cape Town Archives), 1660-1970 ," database with images, <i>FamilySearch</i> (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-266-12344-96911-7?cc=1478678 : accessed 18 January 2016), South Africa > Cape of Good Hope > Stellenbosch > Memberships 1788-1834 > image 178 of 227; State Archives, Cape Province.

Document no longer available, and the dates are transcribed incorrectly here, but note spelling of Mijburgh: "South Africa, Dutch Reformed Church Registers (Cape Town Archives), 1660-1970 ," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VFTM-Q68 : 4 December 2014), Philippus Albertus Mijburgh, 13 Apr 1827, Baptism; citing p. , Stellenbosch, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa, State Archives, Cape Province; FHL microfilm 2,214,092.

view all 16

Philippus Albertus Mijburgh, b2c3d2e12f2's Timeline

1827
April 13, 1827
Klapmuts, Western Cape, Cape Province, South Africa
May 13, 1827
Stellenbosch, Cape Winelands, Western Cape, South Africa
1849
March 11, 1849
Age 21
Nr Klapmuts, Western Cape, Cape Province, South Africa
1851
April 21, 1851
Age 24
Nr Klapmuts, Western Cape, Cape Province, South Africa
1852
June 26, 1852
Age 25
Klapmuts, Cape Province, South Africa
1854
April 6, 1854
Age 26
Nr Klapmuts, Western Cape, Cape Province, South Africa
1856
February 11, 1856
Age 28
Nr Klapmuts, Western Cape, Cape Province, South Africa
1857
September 27, 1857
Age 30
Nr Klapmuts, Western Cape, Cape Province, South Africa
1859
June 3, 1859
Age 32
Nr Klapmuts, Western Cape, Cape Province, South Africa