Is your surname Beemer?

Research the Beemer family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Phillip Beemer

Birthdate:
Birthplace: Grimsby, Lincoln, Ontario, Canada
Death: September 13, 1846 (57)
Townsend, Norfolk, Ontario, Canada
Place of Burial: Old Windham Pioneer Cemetery Windham Centre Haldimand-Norfolk Regional Municipality Ontario, Canada
Immediate Family:

Son of Squire John Beemer and Hannah Bemer
Husband of Mary Ann Bloomfield Beemer
Father of William Henry Beemer; Charles Beemer; Hiram C. Beemer; Levi Beemer; Harriet Beemer and 2 others
Brother of Levi Beemer; Hannah Bowlby; Sarah Bemer; Anna Bemer/Beemer; Maria Beemer and 2 others

Managed by: Gregory Thomas Beck
Last Updated:

About Phillip Beemer

Nisbett Collver's Company

2nd Regiment Norfolk Militia Lieutenant Nisbett Collvers Company [1 Jul-12 Sep 1812]

Privates 7. Philip Bemer

This Command appears afterwards to have been disbanded. Many of the men were reassigned to Henry Medcalf's Company

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The Norfolk Militia

In the War of 1812

Introduction

During the early days of Upper Canada, the threat of invasion from the United States remained a strong one and militia units were created and maintained on a county-by-county basis. Within the county, militia companies were comprised of residents of each township, for example, the Charlotteville Company of the Norfolk Militia. Each company had a Captain, Lieutenant, Ensign, and several Sergeants and Corporals. Occasional musters and drills occurred for training the men in military exercises.

After the turn of the nineteenth century, the Norfolk Militia was reorganized into two Flank Companies under a Colonel. Each Flank Company had a Captain, one or two Lieutenants, and several Sergeants (spelled “Serjeant”) and Corporals.

In 1812 two regiments were formed in Norfolk County: The First and The Second, each commanded by a Lieutenant-Colonel, a Major and a Quarter Master. Within the regiments were a number companies under a Captain, his Lieutenants, Ensigns and Sergeants. The Companies roughly approximated individual townships in which they were raised.

The wartime Muster Rolls of the 1812-1814 period were transcribed from microfilms of the British and Naval Records Collection in the Library and Archives of Canada (LAC) designated by RG8, C Series. There is a searchable name index in the LAC site: Name Index

Once you have the reference in the preceding link, the actual muster rolls are at the following LAC website link: Muster Rolls

The Flank Companies in 1812 are included below. The later Companies that succeeded filed monthly returns of officers and privates. The returns for the April to June 1814 periods were selected for this record of the Norfolk Militia when it was at its greatest enrolment. The several companies and detachments of an earlier period of the war were also included.

The Muster Rolls

The following are the Muster Rolls for the Flank Companies in 1812 followed by the successor Companies in 1812-1814. The latter are selected from the monthly Muster Rolls submitted to Colonel Thomas Talbot.

Colonel Thomas Talbot

Quarter Master General Robert Nichol

The Flank Companies of the First Regiment 1812

Nominal Return of the Officers, Noncommissioned officers and Privates comprising the Flank companies of the 1st Regt of Norfolk Militia commanded by Lt. Col. J. Ryerson who served during the year 1812

A. 1st Company

Captain John Bostwick

1st Lieut George Ryerson

2nd Lieut George Rolph

Serjeant Paul Dustin

George McMichaela

Philip Wilson

Jacob Powell

Corporal William Powell

Alexander Boughner

Privates

1. Usual Wilsonb 11. Jonathan Silverthorne 21. Robert Wood

2. Parnell Webbc 12. James Lemon 22. Daniel Barningerf

3. Jacob Cope 13. John Caldwell 23. Peter Hoggadone

4. Henry Clined 14. George Mathews 24. Samuel Wilsong

5. Charles Glover 15. William Vail 25. William Cronk

6. David Long 16. William Moree 26. William Algieh

7. Peter Horton 17. Thomas Silverthorne 27. Samuel Williams

8. Richard Dill 18. Conrad Winegarden 28. Frederick Manueli

9. Robert Davis 19. James Mathews 29. John Backhousej

10. William Siverthorne 20. Joseph Wood 30. George Franklink

Remarks on the Muster Roll

a Killed near Fort Erie 28 November 1812

b Served only 27 days then joined Provincial Dragoons

c Left the company on his return from the Capture of Detroit and went to the Home District his place of residence

d Served 20 days and joined Provincial Dragoons

e Served only 15 days

f Served until the capture of Detroit left the company at Niagara on his return from Detroit

g Died 1813, left a family of small children

h Died 1813, left a family of small children

i Died Decr 1812

j Not a volunteer, but drafted from the Regt to fill up the company

k Drafted but never did any duty only as he was compelled

B. 2nd Company

Captain Daniel McCall

Lieut Samuel Ryerson

Ensign James McCall

Serjeant John Boughner

       Joseph Kitchen
                Aquila M Walsh

Privates

1. Hugh McCall 12. Pelham Mabee 23. Robert Alway

2. Thomas Wood 13. Philip Fongera 24. Morris Sovereen

3. Reuben S. Kennedy 14. Solomon Skinner 25. Martin Rorah

4. William Hatch 15. Andrew Wilson 26. John Manuel

5. John Smith 16. Peter Wilson 27. Thomas Derickson

6. Samuel Smith 17. Squire Millard 28. George Brown

7. Abraham Smith 18. Aron Spugin 29. James Kennedyb

8. Mathias Boughner 1st 19. Joseph Andrews 30. George Finch

9. Mathias Boughner 2nd 20. Victor Brown 31. Peter B. Dewittc

10. Martin Boughner 21. Richard Lanning 32. John Van Atterc

11. Joseph Boughner 22. Benjamin Palmerton

Remarks on the Muster Roll

a Died 1813 left 4 orphan children

b Served out his time, then enlisted in the Inc'd Militia and died

c These two men deserted to the enemy

The First Regiment 1814

Lieutenant Colonel Joseph Ryerson

Major William D. Bowen

Quarter Master Francis Legh Walsh

John Backhouse's Company

Muster Roll of Captain John Backhouse Company 1st Battn Norfolk Militia from 25 Apr to ye 24 May 1814

Capt John Backhouse

Lieut John Dedrick

Ensg Thomas Backhouse

Sergt John Backhouse Junr

  Cornelius Dedrick

Privates

1. John Fick 12. Marks Barrot 22. Stephen Price

2. Anthony Fick 13. Cobus Wells 23. Henry Backhouse

3. Edward Foster 14. Tobias Layman 24. Fredk Fick

4. Henry Boumwort 15. Henry Smith 25. F Bronwort

5. David Pierce 16. Hiram McDonald 26. G Franklin

6. James McMichael 17. T Rockfeller 27. P Couchman

7. Hugh McMichael 18. D Rockfeller 28. Martin Rorer

8. John Dutcher 19. Stephen Burger 29. John Moss

9. Hezekiah Overbaugh 20. David Hutchinson 30. R W Dease

10. Cornwall Ellis 21. James Hutchinson 31. Caleb Hazen

11. Godfrey Wolfen

Daniel McCall's Company

Muster Roll of Captain Daniel [McCall's] 25th April To the 24th May 1814 Inclusive 2nd Company 1st Regiment Norfolk Militia

Capt Daniel McCall

Lieut William Dell

Ensn Francis Glover

Serjeant John Boughner

Privates

1. David Hunter 18. Jabez Colver 35. Samuel Horton

2. Benjamin Stinehoff 19. Nicholas Bodine 36. William Laton

3. Henery Sovereen 20. Samuel Wood 37. Samuel Fisher

4. Philip Wilson 21. William Veal 38. William Powel

5. John Doan 22. James Wood 39. Caleb Powel

6. John Widemer 23. Andrew Wilson 40. Henry Cline

7. Peter Boughner 24. Benjamin Smith 41. Jacob Lefler

8. Mathias Boughner 25. John Cline 42. Joseph Dell

9. Joseph Wilson 26. George Mathews 43. Richard Dell

10. Mathias Boughner 27. Martin Boughner 44. Joseph Wilson 2d

11. Joseph Axford 28. Jacob Glover 45. Alexander Boughner

12. Jonathan Axford 29. Peter Horton 46. Peter Lefler

13. Jonathan Wade 30. James Mathews 47. John Davis

14. Isaiah Youngs 31. Joseph Boughner 48. Abraham Powel

15. John Tisdale 32. Abraham Youngs 49. Samuel Mathews

16. Abraham Bodine 33. John Glover 50. John McCall

17. John Baker 34. John McInally 51. Heart Smith

Oliver Mabee's Company

Muster Roll of the 3rd Company of the 1st Regiment of the Norfolk Militia Commanded by Capt Oliver Mabee from the 25th of May to the 24th of June 1814 both days inclusive

Capt Oliver Mabee

Ensign Matthew Tisdale

Serjt William Hatch

           Levi Montross
           Paul Dustin
           Peter Montross

Privates

1. Henry Becker 11. Peter Johnson 21. William Drake

2. John Becker 12. Thomas Price 22. Joseph Andrus

3. Jeremiah Wolven 13. Henry Procunier 23. Abraham Brando

4. Peter Newkirk 14. Peter Procunier 24. John Brando

5. Jacob Cope 15. Christian Baker 25. Joshua Brown

6. Thomas Cope 16. Josiah Crumwell 26. George Brown

7. Simon Montross 17. William Moor 27. Eli Brown

8. Jeremiah Becker 18. Jonathan Merithew 28. Peter Shoemaker

9. Phillip Frayer 19. Moses Secord 29. Larrance Johnson Sen

10. Larrance Johnson 20. Silas Secord Jun 30. Silas Secord

Duncan McCall's Company

Muster Roll of the 4th Company 1st Regt Norfolk Militia Commanded by Captn Duncan McCall from 25th June to 24th July 1814 Both Days inclusive

Capt Duncan McCall

Lieut Jacob Potts

Serjt Thos Finch

Privates

1. Anderson Montross 8. William Havins 15. Robert Henderson

2. Wm Anderson 9. Jesse Baker 16. John Anderson

3. Chas Gustin 10. Fred Sovereen 17. James Robertson

4. Rowland Gilbert 11. Morris Sovereen 18. Peter Hogadon

5. John O. Freeman 12. John Sovereen 19. John Pettit

6. Israel Disbrow 13. Daniel McCall 20. Peter Wilson

7. Abm Smith 14. Peter Webler

John Bostwick's Company

Muster Roll of Captain John Bostwicks Company of the first Regiment Norfolk Militia from the 25th day of April to the 24th day of May 1814, both days inclusive

Capt John Bostwick Serjt Noah Fairchild

Ensign James McCall Walter Anderson

Serjt Major Jacob Powell Hugh McCall

QrMr Serjt Thomas Godwin Saml Baker

Privates

1. Jeremiah Anderson 12. Joseph Anderson 23. Conrad Best

2. Saml Brown 13. John Brown 24. Joseph Miller

3. Jos Kitchen 14. John Davis 25. Joseph Reagh

4. Solom Smith 15. John Cram 26. Robert Shearer

5. Ephm C. Mitchell 16. John Caldwell 27. John Manuel

6. Levi Churchill 17. Jacob Barber 28. Robert Cram

7. Titus Finch 18. Henry Sovereign 29. David Collard

8. Richd Lanning 19. Saml Brown Junr 30. Wm Stoftemyer

9. Abraham Smith 20. Michael Pace 31. John N. Anderson

10. William Finch 21. John Best 32. Anthony Manuel

11. Fredk Sovereign Jr 22. Thos Shippey

James Mitchell's Company

Muster Roll of the 6th Compy of the 1st Regt of Norfolk Militia from the 25th April to the 24th May 1814 inclusive Commanded by Capt Mitchell

Capt James Mitchell

Lieut Samuel Ryerson

Ensn Romain Rolph

Serjt Silas Montross

   Christopher Oakes
             Ephm T. Perley

Privates

1. Joseph Wood 13. William Herringson 25. John Stone

2. Alling Andrews 14. John Hudson 26. Melvin Stone

3. A M Barnum 15. Christ Kern 27. Henry Tisdale

4. Alfred Bartow 16. Abm King 28. Thompson White

5. Victor Brown 17. Robert Lubts 29. Henry Willis

6. John Clark 18. Benja Oakes 30. Israel Wood

7. James Coltman 19. James Oakes 31. Robert Wood

8. Daniel Dickson 20. Benjn Palmerton 32. John Kern

9. John Eslick 21. Chas Perly 33. Nathan B. Barnum

10. George Finch 22. Wm Ryerson 34. John Coltman

11. John Frayor 23. Aron Spurgin 35. Robert Monro

12. Elijah Harris 24. Saml Spurgin 36. Edwin Bartow

Michael Shaw's Company

1st Regiment of Norfolk Militia Captain Michael Shaw's Company [5 Jul to 24 Sep 1812]*

Capt Michael Shaw

Serjt David Hunter

           Benjn Steinhoff
           H. Sovereen

Privates

1. Ditto [H. Sovereen] 10. Abm Youngs 19. Stephen Vail

2. Benjn Steinhoff 11. Isaiah Youngs 20. Jno Vail

3. Jona Axford 12. James Best 21. Obediah Pettit

4. Joseph Axford 13. John Tisdale 22. Saml Horton Jr

5. Abm Bordine 14. John McInally 23. Caleb Powell

6. Saml Matthews 15. Saml Wood 24. Joseph Dill

7. Saml Horton Senr 16. P Butler 25. Jno Dill

8. Jonathan Wade 17. Jacob Glover 26. Benjn Johnson

9. Peter Boughner 18. Adam Clendenans 27. Saml Fisher

  • This Command appears to have been succeeded by Daniel McCall

William Gordon's Detachment

Muster Roll of a Detachment of the 1st Regt of Norfolk Militia Stationed at Culvers under the Command of Wm Gordon Adjt from the 25th August to 24 Sepr 1814 Both Days Inclusive

Adjt Wm Gordon

Lieut Jacob Potts

Serjt Anderson Montross

          Duncan McCall

Privates

1. John Brando 14. Daniel Dixon 26. Thos Shippy

2. John Cram 15. Robert Luts 27. Samuel Wood

3. Melvin Stone 16. Samuel Long 28. Peter Lufler

4. Martin Bughner 17. James Clark 29. Levi Churchill

5. Benjm Smith 18. Jonathan Axford 30. James Brown

6. John Glover 19. John Caldwell 31. Benjm Palmerton

7. John Moorehouse 20. Titus Finch 32. John Baker

8. John Harris 21. Peter Hogedon 33. Wm Stiflemine

9. Abm Brando 22. David Collard 34. Peter Johnston

10. Peter Procunier 23. Joseph Wilson 35. James Wood

11. Allen Andrews 24. Ephm C Mitchell 36. Alfred Bartow

12. Jacob Cope 25. Jeremiah Finch 37. Morris Sovereen

13. Christian Baker

The Flank Companies of the Second Regiment 1812

Nathaniel White's Company

Second Regt Norfolk Militia Muster Roll of the Second Flank Company Commanded by Cap. White From the 21st Oct to the twenty first of Decm following [1813]

Captain Nathl White

Lieut Wm Gordon

           Jona Austin

Privates

1. John Bemer 17. Aaron Slaght 32. Emanuel Stinhoff

2. Michl Shaw 18. Alexr Tigret 33. Asher Corlis

3. Joseph Woolly 19. Henry Slaght 34. Aaron Barber

4. Adam Misner 20. John Lefler 35. Wm Jones

5. Jas Fairchild 21. John Dudbridge 36. Uriah Adams

6. Peter Combs 22. Matth Messcer 37. Benjn Culver

7. Wm Dugle 23. Barn Perry 38. Jacob Cazad

8. Henry Mesacer 24. Henry Yerks 39. Elisha Green

9. Moses Serles 25. Wm Holmes 40. Rob. Sovereen

10. Peter Lefler 26. Wm Simons 41. Wm Winegarden

11. Peter Millard 27. Jno Misner 42. Wm Perry

12. Philip DeWitt 28. James Bowlby 43. James Jewell

13. John Sovereen 29. John Barber 44. John Slaght

14. Anthy Sovereen 30. Wm McCool 45. Moses Barber

15. Jos Beemer 31. Ezra Parney 46. James Muckle

16. Rans Canfield

Abraham A. Rapelje's Company

Muster Roll of the Flank Company Commanded by Captain Abraham A. Rapelje of the Second Regiment of Norfolk Militia- From the 25th of February 1813 to the 24th of March 1813 both days inclusive

Capt A A Rapelje

Lieut Titus Williams

Ensign Isaac Gilbert

Serjt James McQueen

Francis Legh Walsh

Richard Drake

Privates

1. Elija Williams 6. Abraham Massecre 11. Israel R. Disboro

2. John Conrad 7. Elisha Barber 12. Levi Douglass

3. David Conrad 8. Pinkney Mabee 13. Reuben Alwood

4. Alexr Lemon 9. Joshua Browne 14. John Bunnett

5. John Wynings 10. Philip Matthews 15. John Matthews

The Second Regiment 1814

Lieutenant Colonel Robert Nichol

Major George Salmon

Quarter Master Joseph Lemon

Henry Medcalf's Company

Muster Roll of Captn Henry Medcalf's Company of the 2nd Regt of Norfolk Militia from 25th of April to the 24th May 1814 both days Inclusive

Capt Henry Medcalf

Ens John Coonrad

Serjt John Bray

         Richard Wilcox

Privates

1. John Clouse 11. Isaac Merritt 21. Sherman Hide

2. Richd Kitchen 12. Ben Thorp 22. Jacob Cazed

3. Heath Kitchen 13. Richd Parks 23. John Cowell

4. Wheeler Kitchen 14. John Nonemaker 24. John Misner

5. Aron Sleight 15. Alex Tagart 25. Henry Misner

6. Joab Sleight 16. Geo Savareign 26. Evi Adams

7. John Heath 17. John Barber 27. Jonthn Silverthorn

8. Morris Heath 18. Ruben Rice 28. Mathias Masacre

9. Michael Shaw 19. Richd C. Benton 29. Jacob Clause

10. Dennis Shoeff 20. Philip Dewitt

Benjamin Mead's Company

Muster Roll of Second Company 2nd Norfolk Militia Under the Command of Lieut Benja Mead from the 25th of April to the 24 May 1814 both Days Inclusive

Lieut Benjamin Mead

Esin James NcQueen

Sergt Saml Tallman

Privates

1. Francis Beaupre 7. Phineas Drake 13. David Gilbert

2. James Wattles 8. Saml Berdan 14. Eben Gilbert

3. Henry Williams 9. Jacob Berdan 15. William Sills

4. Philip Williams 10. Daniel Berdan 16. Robert Collard

5. Elijah Williams 11. Christian Dedrick 17. Jacob Fowler

6. Edmund Cain 12. David Conrod 18. Nathan Man

Samuel Ryerse's Company

Muster Roll of the 3rd Company of the 2nd Regt Norfolk Militia Commanded by Capt Saml Ryerse From the 25th April to the 24th May 1814 both Days Inclusive*

Capt Samuel Ryerse

Lieut Isaac Gilbert

Serjt Jos Lemon

          Alexr Lemon
          Rynard Potts

Privates

1. John Misner 8. James Lemon 15. George J. Ryerse

2. Laurence Marr 9. Babt Cruso 16. Stephen Vail

3. James Bowlby 10. Wm Potts 17. Jacob Lemon

4. Peter Wyckoff 11. George Salmon 18. Robt Davis

5. Jacob Sherler 12. Jonathan Baker 19. Andw Steinhoff

6. Jacob Buchner 13. Rowland G. Baker 20. Henry Misner

7. Adam Misner 14. John Buchner 21. Israel Olds

  • This Command was later succeeded by Lieutenant Isaac Gilbert

McFarland Wilson's Company

Muster Roll of the 4th Company under Command of Lieut McFarland Wilson from the 25th April to the 24th May 1814 Both days inclusive.

Lieut McFarland Wilson

Ensg Jacob Lemmon

Sergt Zebulon Lanning

Privates

1. Abraham Sells 9. John Matthews 16. Philip Matthews

2. Caleb Wood 10. John Butler 17. Squires Millard

3. Charles Biggar 11. John Graham 18. Thos McClennan

4. Danl Woolly 12. Joseph Woolly Senr 19. Wm Culver

5. Joseph Woolly 13. James Freeman 20. George Silverthorn

6. John Woody 14. John Matthews 21. Wm Silverthorn

7. Jacob Walker 15. Lodwick Sells 22. Levi Dugless

8. Joseph Walker

William Park's Company

Muster Roll of Captain Wm Parks Company of the 2nd Regt of Norfolk Militia from 25th April to the 24th May 1814 both days Inclusive

Capt Wm Parks

Ensn Dennis Shoeff

Serjt Thos Man

            Philip Austin

Privates

1. Charles Hanning 8. James Walker 15. Avy Jones

2. Daniel Bowlsby 9. Solman Austin 16. Andrew Stinhoff

3. John Dewar 10. David Marr 17. Wm Obrien

4. Edward Collard 11. Richd Marr 18. Wm White

5. Samuel Thompson 12. Fredk Stinhoff 19. Nathl White

6. Thos Mead 13. Emanuel Stinhoff 20. Wm Atkinson

7. Henry Walker 14. Joseph Stinhoff

William Robinson's Company

The Second Regiment of Norfolk Militia Muster Roll of William Robinson Company from the 25th Day of April to the 24th Day of May 1814 Inclusive

Capt William Robinson

Ensgn Abraham Massocer

Sargt John Slaght

Privates

1. Henery Beemer 15. Joseph Chambers Junr 29. Phillip Beemer

2. Nathan Wade 16. Antony Sovereign 30. Frederic Teeple

3. Dan Millard 17. Ezara Parney 31. David Sovereign

4. Wm Winegarden 18. Jonas Omstead 32. Peter Lefler

5. James Jonson 19. Barnabus Perry 33. Josiah Rice

6. Abm Massecer 20. James Chambers 34. Wm McCool

7. Lowrance Sovereign 21. Isariel Omstead 35. Joseph McCool

8. Moses Barber 22. Swain P. Corlis 36. Job Slaght

9. Aaron Barber 23. Ephram Serls 37. Richard C. Benton

10. Coonrad Winegarden 24. Henry Slaght 38. John Younglove

11. Joseph Chambers Sr 25. John Dudbridge 39. Asher Courlous

12. Cornelous Lane 26. Elisha Barber 40. Jacob Wood

13. Job Massecer 27. Andrew Smith 41. Joseph Beemer

14. Abm Nelles 28. Cornelous Slaght

Nisbett Collver's Company

2nd Regiment Norfolk Militia Lieutenant Nisbett Collvers Company [1 Jul-12 Sep 1812]

Lieut Nisbett Collver

Serjeants John Bray

                   Richd Willcocks

Corporals Heth Kitchen

                    Benjn Sharp

Privates

1. Job Slaght 9. Richard Carpenter 16. R C Burtow

2. John Heath 10. Jacob Nonymaker 17. Eben Coltman

3. Amos Manuel 11. Timothy Collver 18. Leonard Hudson

4. Jacob Shoffe 12. Levi Bemer 19. Richard Kitchen

5. Dennis Shoff 13. Sherman Hide 20. John Sovereen

6. John Nonnymaker 14. Job Lodor 21. Richard Park

7. Philip Bemer 15. Joseph McCool 22. John Robins

8. Geo Zoburkey

This Command appears afterwards to have been disbanded. Many of the men were reassigned to Henry Medcalf's Company

William Drake's Company

Muster Roll of Captain William Drake Company of Militia Second Norfolk Regiment from the 25th day of April to the 2nd of May 1814 both days inclusive

Capt William Drake

Ensign Thos Francis

Segt Saml McLean

Privates

1. Mathew Gilmore 3. Jos Gilmore 5. Abrm Long

2. Saml Gilmore 4. David Long

William McCracken's Detachment

Muster Roll of A Detachment of Volunteers under the Command of Capt Wm McCracken from 25th Decbr 1813 to the 24th January 1814 Inclusive

Capt Wm McCracken

Lieut Henry Medcalf

           Abner Owen

Sergt William Jones

           Alexr Lemon
           Saml McLeand
           John Slaght

Privates

1. Frances Beaupre 18. George Coltman 35. John Coltman

2. Philip Matthews 19. Pinkney Mabee 36. Solman Austin

3. David Gilbert 20. Saml Thompson 37. George Matthews

4. Willm Raymand 21. Saml Burdan 38. David Collard

5. John Buchner 22. Jacob Burdan 39. Abraham Slaght

6. Jacob Buchner 23. James Bowlby 40. Cornelus Slaght

7. Francis Williams 24. George Ryerse 41. Henry Massecar

8. Hiriam McDonald 25. John Mysner 42. Mathias Massecar

9. Jacob Fowlar 26. Adam Mysner 43. Abraham Messecar

10. Jerry Anderson 27. Alexr Watson 44. James Chambers

11. Charles Haning 28. James Lemon 45. John Roof

12. John Conrod 29. Peter Wyckoff 46. Mathias Roof

13. John Conrod Junr 30. Henry Walker 47. Moses Barber

14. David Conrod 31. David Bowlby 48. Joseph Chambers Jr

15. David Burdan 32. David Long 49. Joseph Chambers Sr

16. Levi Douglas 33. George Salmon 50. Jonas Humstead

17. Elyja Williams 34. John Moody

https://sites.google.com/site/longpointsettlers/norfolk-militia -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Philip Beemer 29 Jan 1789 Grimsby, Lincoln, Ontario, Canada - 13 Sep 1846 in Townsend, Norfolk, Ontario, Canada..... Married in September 1816 Mary Ann Bloomfield. Philips parents and wife are also buried in this cemetery. - Patricia Jackson http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=fls&FLid=65393705&FLg...
------------------------------------

Birth: Jan. 29, 1789 Death: Sep. 13, 1846

Family links:

Parents:
 John Bemer (____ - 1828)
 Hannah Lewis Bemer (____ - 1854)
Spouse:
 Mary Ann Bloomfield Beemer (____ - 1877)
Children:
 Levi Beemer (1821 - 1905)*
 John Beemer (1829 - 1921)*
Siblings:
 Levi Bemer (1786 - 1812)*
 Phillip Beemer (1789 - 1846)
 Sarah Bemer (1802 - 1812)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Old Windham Pioneer Cemetery Windham Centre Haldimand-Norfolk Regional Municipality Ontario, Canada

Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]

Created by: Mark Record added: Apr 19, 2011 Find A Grave Memorial# 68626079 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=68626079

view all 11

Phillip Beemer's Timeline

1789
January 29, 1789
Grimsby, Lincoln, Ontario, Canada
1817
August 1, 1817
Townsend, Norfolk, Ontario, Canada
1819
September 1, 1819
Colborne, Norfolk, Ontario, Canada
1821
July 25, 1821
Colborne, Norfolk, Ontario, Canada
1821
Canada
1823
1823
Long Point, Norfolk, Ontario, Canada
1828
August 3, 1828
Long Point, Norfolk, Ontario, Canada
1829
August 30, 1829
Colborne, Norfolk, Ontario, Canada
1846
September 13, 1846
Age 57
Townsend, Norfolk, Ontario, Canada