Rabbi Akiva Hakohen Katz, ABD Saloniki (Alter of Salonika)

Is your surname Hakohen Katz?

Research the Hakohen Katz family

Rabbi Akiva Hakohen Katz, ABD Saloniki (Alter of Salonika)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rabbi Akiva Hakohen Katz, ABD Saloniki (Alter of Salonika)

Hebrew: הגאון רבי עקיבא הכהן כץ ס"ט (מגולי ספרד), אב"ד סלוניקי
Also Known As: "Elder of Salonika"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Spain
Death: circa 1450 (81-99)
Thessalonika, Central Macedonia, Greece
Place of Burial: Saloniki, Greece
Immediate Family:

Husband of Nekhama Hakohen Katz and Wife of Akiva HaKohen Katz
Father of Nokhim Hakohen Katz and Rabbi Yitzhak HaCohen Katz, [of Buda and Galanta]

Occupation: Av Beit Din of Salonika, Rabbi in Solnica, Greece, RABBI (IN sALONICA, GREECE) BORN IN SPAIN, Rabbi in Salonika, Chief Rabbi of Salonika
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rabbi Akiva Hakohen Katz, ABD Saloniki (Alter of Salonika)

Direct dec of Eli HaKohen—Kohen Gadol and judge at Shiloh, teacher of Shmuel HaNavi.


https://www.academia.edu/43340967/Tracing_the_yDNA_Lineage_of_Aharon_Aaron_the_Priest_New_Preliminary_Evidence_Refines_Understanding_of_Presumptive_Levitic_and_Cohanic_Lineages

Speculative Evidence: R’ Akiva HaCohen Katz of Salonika

As it turns out there is a tantalizing factoid in the literature which the current yDNA findings may eventually corroborate. R’ Akiva HaCohen Katz of Salonika (ca. 1360-1400), according to legend and several rabbinical genealogies, is reported to have been a direct descendant Eli the High Priest, a Biblical personage during the time of the Judges and Samuel. Eli is described in the Bible as a direct patriline descendant of Aharon the Priest via his son Ithamar (the same Ithamar claimed as a Priestly ancestor by the Samaritans). Studies are now underway to positively identify patriline descendants of R’ Akiva. If any found descendant(s) happens to be in the J1-S17446 sub-tree, then it would signify supportive evidence for the proposition that J1-S17446 is at the apex of an Aharonic yDNA sub-tree. I am the first to admit that this particular line of inquiry is a very steep and slippery slope to climb, but mention it anyhow in the spirit of leaving no stone unturned. Some rabbinical legends may hold a kernel of truth.

Adam Cherson


http://akevoth.org/genealogy/duparc/4970.htm

Rabbi Akiva HaCohen, occupation: Av Beth Din Saloniki to: nn

1) Raw Jitschak HaCohen to:

ID: I67066 Name: Akiva (Rabbi) HaCohen KATZ

Name: Akiva Hagaon KATZ Name: Akiva (Rabbi) KOHEN ZEDEK 1 Birth: ABT 1360 in Spain Death: in Salonika, Central Macedonia, Greece Occupation: Head of the rabbinic court of Salonika Event: Historical Nickname "Akiva the Elder of Salonika"

Marriage 1 Spouse Unknown

Children: Yitzhak (Rabbi) HaCohen KATZ of Buda b: ABT 1400 in Salonika, Central Macedonia, Greece

Sources: Title (book): "A world apart: a memoir of Jewish life in nineteenth century Galicia", Author: Joseph Margoshes, Ira Robinson, Rebecca Margolis. p. 184

A world apart: a memoir of Jewish life in nineteenth century Galicia Joseph Margoshes

(http://books.google.com.ar/books/about/A_world_apart.html?hl=es&id=P9DUWyL8NTUC Academic Studies PRess, 10/09/2008 - 195 páginas)

In 1936, Joseph Margoshes (1866-1955), a writer for the New York Yiddish daily "Morgen Journal", published a memoir of his youth in Austro-Hungarian Galicia. In it, he evoked a world that had been changed almost beyond recognition as a result of the First World War, and was shortly to be completely obliterated by the Holocaust. Margoshes gives the reader important insights into the many-faceted Jewish life of Austro-Hungarian Galicia. We read of the Orthodox and the Enlightened, urban and rural life, Jews and their gentile neighbors, and much more. This book is an important evocation of an entire Jewish society and civilization, and bears comparison with Yehiel Yeshaia Trunks masterful evocation of Jewish life in Poland.

—————

  • note: Salonica was part of the Ottoman Empire, not Greece, during Akiva’s day.

About הגאון רבי עקיבא הכהן כץ ס"ט (מגולי ספרד), אב"ד סלוניקי (עברית)

הג"ר עקיבא כ"ץ אב"ד סלוניקי

Direct descendant of Eli HaKohen—Kohen Gadol and judge at Shiloh, teacher of Shmuel HaNavi

צאצא ישיר של עלי הכהן השופט משילה-המורה של שמואל הנביא, מגזע איתמר בן אהרן הכהן מצאצאי רבי יהודה החסיד

בן אחר בן עד עלי הכהן,מצאצאי איתמר בן אהרן הכהן(מתוך ספר יוחסין{תש"מ},עמוד:122

שם הספר: זכרון יוסף(עמוד 12) שם מחבר: יוסקוביץ, יוסף בן יצחק

תשורה - תשס"ז (סגל) ספר הצאצאים-עמוד 12 https://tablet.otzar.org/he/book/book.php?book=156805&width=0&scroll=0&udid=0&pagenum=12

view all

Rabbi Akiva Hakohen Katz, ABD Saloniki (Alter of Salonika)'s Timeline