Rabbi Arye Leibish Halberstam, ABD Tarnogrod

Is your surname Halberstam?

Research the Halberstam family

Rabbi Arye Leibish Halberstam, ABD Tarnogrod's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rabbi Arye Leibish Halberstam, ABD Tarnogrod

Hebrew: אריה ליבוש האלברשטאם, ABD Tarnogrod
Also Known As: "Father of Divrei Chaim", "דומ"ץ טארניגראד", "Arye Leibush Halbershtadt", "Arye Leibush Halverthal"
Birthdate:
Death: June 26, 1831 (68-69) (טו תמוז)
Place of Burial: Poland
Immediate Family:

Son of Rabbi Simcha Hirsch Halberstam; שמחה האלבערשטאט and Mrs. Simcha Halberstadt
Husband of מרים and Miriam Halberstam
Father of Admor Chaim Halberstam, [Divrei Chaim, of Sanz]; R' Avigdor Halberstam, Admur Dukla; R' Moses Joseph Halberstam, A.B.D. Sborow (Galicia); Yita (Itish) Nebenzahl and Wife of R' Josef Babad
Brother of R' Ezekiel Halberstam

Occupation: ABD Tarnogard אב"ד טארנוגראד, Rabbi
Managed by: Yigal Burstein
Last Updated:

About Rabbi Arye Leibish Halberstam, ABD Tarnogrod

Father of the "Divrei Chaim"

Avrumi Keller and Hillel Pinchas HaLevi Applebaum collaborated on the profile of Arye Leibish Halberstam