Rabbi Samuel Phoebus Veit, Lemmel, Feiwish Teomim, Munk, the Elder

Is your surname Teomim, Munk?

Research the Teomim, Munk family

Rabbi Samuel Phoebus Veit, Lemmel, Feiwish Teomim, Munk, the Elder's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rabbi Samuel Phoebus Veit, Lemmel, Feiwish Teomim, Munk (Teomin), the Elder

Hebrew: שמואל פייוויש מונק, the Elder
Also Known As: "Feivish", "Feibel", "Feivouch Lemmel"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Prague, Czech Republic
Death: April 22, 1616 (58-67)
Vienna, Austria
Place of Burial: Vienna, Austria
Immediate Family:

Son of Rabbi Moses Ahron Teomim-Fraenkel and Rivkah Teomim (Horowitz)
Husband of Gertrud (Gittel) (Gitel) (Gotridsh) Teomim
Father of Simon Lemel Teomim of Vienna; Vogele Feigel Öttingen; Raizel Maor Katan; Batsheva Walfus; Nechama Flesch and 5 others
Brother of Meshulam Zalman Teomim -; Gittel (Gertrud) Brandeis; Kaila Maor-Katan (Teomim); Rabbi Jacob Teomim Parnas; Eidel Malkish (Teomim) and 4 others

Occupation: Rabbi, General & Officer
Managed by: Raziel Yohai Seckbach
Last Updated:

About Rabbi Samuel Phoebus Veit, Lemmel, Feiwish Teomim, Munk, the Elder

"Die Familie Teomim", by Leopold Lowenstein: "Samuel Phobus Teomim-Frankel in Vienna, also called Veit Munk the Elder (died 1616), distinguished by knowledge and charity; his wife Gutrut (Gertrud) seems to have been an energetic woman; his son Natan Feitel (d. 1609) was rabbinical assessor in Prague...; his son Weidl (Veit Munk the Younger) was a rabbi in Worms and Vienna, where he died in 1630; his son Simon died in 1650; and his daughters were Bathsheba, Rosel, Nechama, and Vogele."

________________________________

"Die Grabschriften des Alten Judenfriedhofes in Wien" Band I, by Dr. Bernhard Wachstein-no. 66

"Die Familie Wolf" - by Ernst Wolf 1924

http://www.fpe.ch/stammbaum/ pg.111

מגלות היוחסין של משפחות יהודיות הונגריות- כרך ראשון עורך- מונקאטשי pg. 5,129, 151-154

About שמואל פייוויש מונק, the Elder (עברית)

הנגיד וראש הקהל בווינא

נוסח מצבתו:

פ"נ נאה חבר, ראש מדבר, רב ושמואל, בקוראו שמו הואיל, למואל למואל, יכונה פייבוש, מוקיר שבת, שימר כבבת, בן החסיד

מוהר"ר משה אהרן מבני מרון, משכחי אף וחרון, ממשפחת למל

מגלות היוחסין של משפחות יהודיות הונגריות- כרך ראשון

עורך- מונקאטשי

view all 16

Rabbi Samuel Phoebus Veit, Lemmel, Feiwish Teomim, Munk, the Elder's Timeline

1553
1553
Prague, Czech Republic
1577
1577
1585
1585
Prague, Hlavní město Praha, Hlavní město Praha, Czech Republic
1593
1593
1616
April 22, 1616
Age 63
Vienna, Austria
April 23, 1616
Age 63
Vienna, Austria
????
????
????
????