Is your surname Cobb?

Research the Cobb family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rachel Cobb (Black)

Also Known As: "Rachel /Cobb/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lincoln County, North Carolina, United States
Death: December 24, 1854 (91)
Goose Creek, Knox, Kentucky, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Black and Elizabeth Cox
Wife of Ambrose Samuel Cobb, Jr.
Mother of Mary Elizabeth Jarvis; Thomas Cobb; Ester Cobb; William John Cobb; Jane Broughton and 6 others
Sister of Ephraim Black, Sr.; Esther Thompson; Joseph Black; Samuel Black and Martha Black

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rachel Cobb

Biography

From https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/31482484

Rachel Black was born on February 14, 1763, in Lincoln County, North Carolina. She married Ambrose Samuel Cobb on March 18, 1783, in Lincoln County, North Carolina. They had 11 children during their marriage. She died on December 24, 1854, at the impressive age of 91.

Origins

http://cobbsasser.com/luvacuzn/cobbSam1AmbroseRachel.html Has her parents as Benjamin Black & unknown woman of Cherokee background. However:

Notes

As recorded in the Lincoln County Court of Pleas and Quarter Sessions: July Court 1779

On motion of Henry Gifford, Esq. ordered that Letters of Administration issue to Elizabeth Black, relict of Thomas Black decd, with James Miller on all and singular the goods and chattels, rights and credits of the said deceased who gave bond of £12,000 with Mr. Gilbert, Henry Reynolds, Lawrence Kyzer & John Carpenter as securites. [7] October Court 1779

George Lamkin, Sheriff, on behalf of Elizabeth Black and James Miller, administrators of Thomas Black decd, returns into Court an Inventory of Sales and said deceased’s estate amounting to £7,701.11 which was filed in this office.

On 21 May 1797, the same day as her marriage to Morris Cox], she gifted the Broad River plantation to her son-in-law, Ambrose Cobb (husband of Rachel Black).

1139. May 21, 1797 Elizabeth Black (Lincoln Co) to Ambrose Cobb; for love and affection gave 3 horses: (1) brown bay mare 13.5 hands high branded with a “B” 15 years old, (2) a sorrel mare 14 hands high 8 years old branded with a “B”, and (3) a sorrel horse 3 years old, a colt branded with a “B” , 14 “barned” cattle, all hogs & sheep, all bedding & household furniture & farming utensils, & all “my” property of any kind, and her dower rights to “plantation” where she lives being where Thomas Black lived & died; condition: (1) property given in trust for Elizabeth’s use, (2) 500£ bond for Ambrose reporting to Elizabeth about the proper use of the property, & (3) Elizabeth keeps the interest gained on the property. Signed Elizabeth Black’s mark. Witness Wallace Alexander, Saml Carpenter & John Crouse. Wit. oath Oct. 1799 by Wallace Alexander. Book 19 p. 280.

Citations

  • "North Carolina, County Marriages, 1762-1979 ," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XFS4-M62 : 4 November 2017), Ambrose Cobb and Rachael Black, 18 Mar 1783; citing Lincoln, North Carolina, United States, p. , Office of Archives and History, Division of Archives and Records. State Archive of North Carolina and various county Register of Deeds; FHL microfilm 1,760,462
  • "Find A Grave Index," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVKQ-6T41 : 11 July 2016), Rachel Black Cobb, 1854; Burial, , Knox, Kentucky, United States of America, Cobb Burial Ground; citing record ID 31482484, Find a Grave, http://www.findagrave.com.
view all 15

Rachel Cobb's Timeline

1763
February 14, 1763
Lincoln County, North Carolina, United States
1786
1786
Lincoln Co., North Carolina
1787
1787
Lincoln County, North Carolina, USA
1788
1788
1789
April 12, 1789
NC, United States
1792
1792
1793
1793
Halifax, Virginia, United States
1794
1794
Knox, , Kentucky, USA
1803
1803
North Carolina, United States