Richard Chitwood, Loyalist to the Crown

Is your surname Chitwood?

Research the Chitwood family

Richard Chitwood, Loyalist to the Crown's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Richard Chitwood, Loyalist to the Crown

Also Known As: "Cheatwood"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Orange County, Province of Virginia
Death: circa 1785 (54-71)
Rutherford County, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Matthias Chitwood and Mary Chitwood
Husband of Winney Chitwood
Father of Isabella Elizabeth Whiteside; Mary Ann Chitwood; James Chitwood; Daniel Moses Chitwood; Catherine (Caty) Chitwood and 7 others
Brother of Eliner Cheatwood; Matthias Chitwood, Jr.; William Chitwood; Elizabeth Chitwood; John Chitwood and 1 other

Managed by: Betsy Sue Kiger
Last Updated:

About Richard Chitwood, Loyalist to the Crown

Listed as a Tory (Loyalist) in the Battle of Kings Mountain. See below.

"Richard and his wife Winney sold his land to William and they went to Buckingham Co., next to Bedford Co. and he died in Rutherford Co., North Carolina. His son James was a Revolutionary soldier and died in Campbell Co., Tennessee.

-----------------------------

Source: Morgan District, North Carolina, Superior Court of Law & Equity; Misc. Records, Book III. Transcription of court proceedings against suspected Tories.

"State of North Carolina, Rutherford County. At a County Court of Pleas and Quarter Sessions began and held for said county on the Second Monday of July in the year of our Lord one thousand Seven Hundred and Eight two, before the Worshipfull William Gilbert, James Whitrow & Jonathon Hampton and Other Justices asigned & Duly Commd. With full Power and Authority and Jurisdiction to hold the Said Court and to hear try and determine all petit larceny assault batteries trespasses breaches of the peace and Other Misdemeanors of What Kind So ever of an inferior nature AND also duly Authorised and Impowered by an Act of Assembly in such case made & provided to hear try adjudge & Determine all Cases of Confiscated Property in the County aforesaid. The Jurors for the State on their Oath present & say that

...

....

all late of the County of Rutherford Planters, not reguarding the Duty of their Allegance to the said State & her laws of fearing the pains and penelties therein Contained on the first day of October in the year of Our Lord One thousand Seven Hundred & Eighty with force & Arms in the County aforesaid Wickedly & treacherously entending and Designing as for as in them lay to Overturn the present free Government of this State & reduce the inhabitants thereof Under the Power of the Army of Great Britain then & now at Open War with this State and the United States of America did then & there with force and Arms feloniously & treacherously Knowingly & Willfully did aid & assist the said King by Joining his Army Commanded by Major Ferguson and by bearing Arms in the Service of the said King Against the Good Government Peace and Dignity of this State, and the Jurors aforesaid on their Oath aforesaid do further Present & say that by their felony and treason by them respective in Manner & form aforesaid Committed have Severally forfeited their Goods & Chattles lands & tenements to the State according to a form of An Act of Assembly in Such Case made & provided A True Bill-

William Porter, foreman"

A true Copy of the inquisition found by the Grand Jury - certified by me

Felix Walker CC


ID: I00779

Name: Richard Chitwood

Sex: M

Birth: 1722 in Virginia

Death: 1785 in Rutherford County, North Carolina

Father: Matthias Chitwood b: 1681 in Hereford, England

Mother: Mary Key b: 12 JAN 1695 in Northumberland County, Virginia

Marriage 1 Winnie Randolph

Children

Isabella Elizabeth Chitwood b: 1747 in Virginia
Mary Ann Chitwood b: 1749 in Virginia
James Chitwood b: 21 JUN 1751 in Cumberland County (now Powhatan County), Virginia
Catherine Chitwood b: 1758 in Virginia
Daniel Chitwood b: 1760 in Virginia
Richard Chitwood b: 1764 in Virginia
Seth Chitwood b: 1766 in Virginia
John Chitwood b: 1774 in Virginia
view all 16

Richard Chitwood, Loyalist to the Crown's Timeline

1722
1722
Orange County, Province of Virginia
1747
1747
Province of Virginia
1749
1749
Virginia, USA
1751
June 21, 1751
Powhatan, Powhatan, Virginia, United States
1753
1753
Cumberland County, Virginia, United States
1758
1758
Virginia, USA
1759
1759
1764
1764
Virginia, USA
1766
1766
Virginia, USA