Rifleman David Drennan

Is your surname Drennan?

Connect to 1,682 Drennan profiles on Geni

Rifleman David Drennan's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Pvt Riflmn David Drennan, I Sr.

Also Known As: "Rifleman David Drennan", "Riflmn. D. Drennan", "Pvt. David Drennan", "Sr."
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Whiteabbey, Newtownabbey, Co Antrim, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
Death: September 01, 1916 (36-39)
Flanders, Belgium (killed in action (KIA), WWI gas attack)
Place of Burial: PLOT II. C. 27., Mouscron, Hainaut, Wallonia, 7700, Belgium
Immediate Family:

Son of James Drennan, II and Annie “Eliza” Elizabeth (Hayden) Drennan
Husband of Hester “Hessie” Cooke (Burrows) Drennan
Father of Alexander Drennan; David Thomas Drennan, II Jr.; James “Jimmy” Drennan and George “Fella” Drennan
Brother of George Drennan; Alexander Drennan; Anne Eliza Radcliffe; Mary Jane Drennan and Richard Drennan

Occupation: Warehouseman, UK Military, Pvt. Rifleman, WWI Soldier
FamilySearch: G5SZ-WWJ
Memorial ID: 11507124 🪦
Military Service No.: 18/4 - Royal Irish Rifles, 11th Bn.
WikiTree: Drennan-558
Managed by: 𝓗𝑒𝒶𝓉𝒽𝑒𝓇 ♥
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Rifleman David Drennan

⚠️ Not to be confused with another elder David Drennan, II in ireland, who married a Jane McKee, had 7-8 children, and later emigrated to Canada⚠️



He was born June 20th, 1877 in Whiteabbey, Northern Ireland, to James Drennan, II & Annie “Eliza” Elizabeth (Hayden) Drennan Eliza (Hayden) Drennan.
He married Hester “Hessie” Cooke (Burrows) Drennan October 5th, 1899, in Ballysillan Presbyterian Church. They had 4 sons; Alexander Drennan
David Thomas Drennan, II Jr. , George “Fella” Drennan, & James “Jimmy” Drennan.
He was a well known footballer. He played 13 times in goal for Lindfield FC and had periods with four other top teams. He was a goalkeeper who joined Distillery from Cliftonville Olympic in 1898/99 and made 11 League appearances that season. In August 1899 he joined Cliftonville and later moved on to Linfield.

He enlisted in Belfast, in the 8th/9th Battalion of the Royal Irish Rifles as a Rifleman and was sent to France on 5th October 1915.

He was killed-in-action, during a WWI gas-attack, on the 1st September, 1916, in Flanders, Belgium. He was 37 years old. He left behind wife & their 4 sons. He is buried in the Ration Farm (La Plus Douve) Annexe Cemetery.


Reference:

(https://remembranceniorg.files.wordpress.com/2022/09/remni-sept-01.pdf)

view all 15

Rifleman David Drennan's Timeline

1877
June 20, 1877
Whiteabbey, Newtownabbey, Co Antrim, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
1898
December 3, 1898
Belfast, Co. Down, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
1902
September 1, 1902
Belfast, County Antrim, United Kingdom
1907
January 10, 1907
Belfast, Belfast, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
1910
January 21, 1910
Belfast, Belfast, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom