Is your surname Tyson?

Research the Tyson family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Robert Tyson

Also Known As: "R.B."
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stewart County, Tennessee, United States
Death: January 07, 2019 (92)
Immediate Family:

Son of L.M. Tyson and Flossie Malone Tyson
Husband of Deloshia Tyson
Brother of Everlena Phelps; Betty Sheppard; Private; Lily Belle Johnson; John Wesley Tyson and 2 others

Managed by: Ailene Nechelle House
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Robert Tyson

Robert D. “R.B.” Tyson was born September 5, 1926, in Steward County, Tennessee to L.M. Tyson and Flossie Outlaw.

R.B. Tyson professed a belief in Christ at an early age and united with Spring Creek Baptist Church until he moved to Indianapolis, Indiana. He and his wife joined Eastern Star Church and were devoted members for over 60 years. R.B. was a committed member of the Men’s Choir for many years.

He was united with Deloshia “Lo” Tyson in Holy Matrimony on May 6, 1950, and was a loving, caring and devoted husband until her passing. His love for Deloshia was truly inspirational.

R.B., also known as “Spike”, was a World War II Veteran and member of the Third Army Red Ball Express commanded by General George S. Patton. He received the Victory Medal and Army Occupational Medal of Germany. He was also an outstanding competitive boxer, and before his recent illness, he could show you how quick he was.

Robert D. Tyson departed this earthly life January 7, 2019, at the age of 92 years, four months and two days. He was preceded in death by his parents, L.M and Flossie Tyson; siblings: Estella Sanders, Lena Phelps, Virgil Long, James Monroe Tyson, T.C. Tyson, John Wesley Tyson, Betty Elizabeth Sheppard, Kirk Douglas Tyson, L.M. Tyson Jr., and Ella Mae Tyson.

He leaves to cherish his life of love and countless memories to his siblings: Mary Laswell, Flossie Young, Robert L. Tyson, Lena Marie Thompson, James Jerome Tyson and Corinne Fisher; a host of nieces, nephews, loving family and friends.

Source:: [https://laveniasummers.com/obituary?id=320626]

view all

Robert Tyson's Timeline

1926
September 5, 1926
Stewart County, Tennessee, United States
2019
January 7, 2019
Age 92