Rudolf von Werl, Graf im Mittleren Friesland

Is your surname von Werl?

Research the von Werl family

Rudolf von Werl, Graf im Mittleren Friesland's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rudolf von Werl, Graf im Mittleren Friesland

Also Known As: "Ludolf von Werl"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Werl, Arnsberg, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
Death: after circa 1040
Immediate Family:

Son of Hermann, count of Arnsberg-Werl and Gerberge of Burgundy
Husband of Adélaïde van Verdun
Father of Rotho, Bishop of Paderborn and Herman III, Count of Werl
Brother of Hermann II, count of Werl and Bernhard I, count of Werl
Half brother of Matilde of Swabia; Gisela of Swabia, Holy Roman Empress; Hermann III von Öhningen, duke of Swabia; Brigitta (Beatrix) von Schwaben, Markgräfin von Kärnten and Berchtold of Swabia

Occupation: Graf von Werl, Graf von Groningen
Managed by: Douglas John Nimmo
Last Updated:

About Rudolf von Werl, Graf im Mittleren Friesland

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/SAXON%20NOBILITY.htm#HermannIWerle985 v3.6 Updated 18 July 2017

Chapter 33. GRAFEN von WERL

3. HERMANN [I] (-[985/86]). According to Europäische Stammtafeln[949], Hermann [I] was the possible son of Graf Heinrich but the basis for this speculation is not known. "Otto…rex" confirmed the foundation by "matrone Helmburhe" of Kloster Fischbeck for the soul of "Ricperhti domini sui et Richarddi et Aelfdehe filii sui", including property "in pago Tilithi in comitatu Hirimanni…iterum in pago Merstem in comitatu eiusdem comitis…et in pago Laginga…in comitatu Dodicon et in pago Vuestfala in comitatu Henrici comitis…et in comitatu Hroduuerkes…et in comitatu Vuirinhardi", by charter dated 10 Jan 955[950]. Graf von Werl. m as her first husband, GERBERGA of Burgundy, daughter of CONRAD I "le Pacifique" King of Burgundy [Welf] & his second wife Mathilde de France [Carolingian] (-7 Jul 1018). No direct record of this first marriage has so far been identified. However, "Otto tercius…Romanorum imperator augustus" granted privileges to Kloster Oedingen founded by "matrona Gerberga…in comitatu Herimanni eius filii" to the monks of the Marienkapelle at Aachen by charter dated 18 May 1000[951], and Thietmar names "Count Hermann son of Gerberga" when recording his dispute with Dietrich Bishop of Münster in 1016[952]. These two references relate to Hermann [II] Graf von Werl. In addition, "Rodulfus et Bernhardus nati in…Werla" are named as brothers of Empress Gisela in the Annalista Saxo, although not specifying that they were her uterine brothers[953]. She founded Kloster Oedingen in 1000. She married secondly ([986]) Hermann [von Schwaben], who was installed in 997 as Hermann II Duke of Swabia. "Otto…Romanorum imperator augustus" donated property "in villa Stohchusen in pago Locdorp ac comitatu Herimanni comitis" to Kloster Meschede by charter dated 29 Sep 997 by request of "Gerbirge comitisse"[954]. Graf Hermann [I] & his wife had three children:

b) RUDOLF von Werl (-after 1040). "Rodulfus et Bernhardus nati in…Werla" are named brothers of Empress Gisela in the Annalista Saxo, without specifying that they were her uterine brothers[967]. Graf im Mittleren Friesland 1040. m ---. The name of Rudolf's wife is not known. Graf Rudolf & his wife had one child:

i) HERMANN [III] von Werl (-before [1050]). "Rudolfus" is named father of "comitem Herimannum, pater domne Ode" in the Annalista Saxo[968]. m as her first husband, RICHENZA, daughter of OTTO Pfalzgraf von Lothringen [Ezzonen] & his wife [--- von Egisheim] (-Mar, 1082 or before). The Annalista Saxo names Richenza wife of Hermann [III] and records her second marriage to "Otto de Northeim quondam dux", but does not give her origin[969]. The primary source which confirms her origin and her first marriage has not so far been identified. She married secondly ([1050]) Otto Graf von Northeim, son of BENNO Graf [von Northeim] & his wife [Eilika ---] (-11 Jan 1083). He was installed as Otto Duke of Bavaria in 1061. Graf Hermann [III] & his wife had one child:

(a) ODA von Werl ([1050]-13 Jan 1110). The Annalista Saxo names "comitem Herimannum, pater domne Ode", also naming Oda's husband and (in a later passage) her mother[970]. The Annales Magdeburgenses the death in 1110 of "Oda marchionis…filiastra Ottonis ducis de Northeim"[971]. m ([1065]) LOTHAR-UDO II Markgraf der Nordmark, Graf von Stade, son of LOTHAR-UDO I Markgraf der Nordmark, Graf von Stade & his wife Adelheid [von Rheinfelden] ([1020/30]-4 May 1082).

view all

Rudolf von Werl, Graf im Mittleren Friesland's Timeline

984
984
Werl, Arnsberg, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
1000
1000
Age 16
Werl, Arnsberg, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
1000
Age 16
1040
1040
Age 56