Rabbi Samuel Ehrenfeld (Mattesdorfer Rov)

Is your surname Ehrenfeld (Mattesdorfer Rov)?

Research the Ehrenfeld (Mattesdorfer Rov) family

Rabbi Samuel Ehrenfeld (Mattesdorfer Rov)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rabbi Samuel Ehrenfeld (Mattesdorfer Rov) (Ehrenfeld)

Hebrew: הרב שמואל
Also Known As: "Shmuel"
Birthdate:
Death: May 22, 1980 (88)
Place of Burial: Jerusalem, Jerusalem District, Israel
Immediate Family:

Son of Rabbi Simcha Bunim Ehrenfeld; Simcha Bunim Ehrenfeld; Gitel Ehrenfeld and Gittel Ehrenfeld
Husband of Rebbetzin Rochel Ehrenfeld
Father of Rabbi Akiva Ehrenfeld; Rebbetzin Gittel Cohen; Rebbitzen Sarah Schustal; Rabbi Simcha Bunim Ehrenfeld; Rebbetzin Leah Kagan and 2 others
Brother of Itamar Efraim Ehrenfeld; Matel Weinberger; David Tzvi Ehrenfeld; Akiva Ehrenfeld; Avraham Menachem Ehrenfeld and 2 others

Occupation: הרב ממאטעסדארף, ראש ישיבת חת''ן סופר, Mattersdorfer Rav
Managed by: Moshe Gottlieb
Last Updated:

About הרב שמואל Ehrenfeld (Mattesdorfer Rov) (עברית)

מחבר שם משמואל

הגאון האדיר ציסו״ע מרן רבי שמואל עהרנפלד בהגה״צ המפורסם מרן רבי שמחה בונם זצ״ל ה״ה גאב״ד מטרסדורף, ור״מ ישיבת חתן סופר בברוקלין, נפטר ז׳ סיון תש״מ ומנו״כ בירושלים.

הרב שמואל ארנפלד – בנו של הרב שמחה בונם ארנפלד, בעל "מענה שמחה". כיהן רב במטרסדורף. לפני מלחמת העולם השנייה היגר לניו יורק וייסד שם את ישיבת מטרסדורף. בשנת ה'תשי"ח (1958) ייסד בירושלים את השכונה החרדית קריית מטרסדורף. על שמו ישיבת "בית שמואל" בשכונה זו.

view all 11

Rabbi Samuel Ehrenfeld (Mattesdorfer Rov)'s Timeline

1891
September 7, 1891
1923
1923
Mattersdorf, Austria
1924
1924
Austria
1925
1925
Feldkirchen in Kärnten, Feldkirchen, Kärnten, Austria
1930
1930
Austria
1933
1933
Austria
1980
May 22, 1980
Age 88
????