Is your surname Henry?

Research the Henry family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Henry (Winston)

Also Known As: "Syme"
Birthdate: (75)
Birthplace: Studley, Hanover, Virginia
Death: November 22, 1784 (75)
Clifford, Amherst, Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: Clifford, Amherst, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Isaac Winston and Sarah Winston
Wife of Col John Henry; Col. John Syme and Col. John J. Henry
Mother of Patrick Henry; John Symes, Jr.; Ann Antle; Unknown Henry; Samuel Henry, Sr. and 13 others
Sister of Col. William Winston; Lucy Coles; Maj. Isaac "Ike" Winston; Mary Ann Donald; Captain Anthony Winston and 1 other

Occupation: Housewife
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Henry

The mother of Patrick Henry (1736-1799)

Sarah Winston was born in 1710 in Hanover County, Virginia and died in November 1784, in Clifford, Amherst County, Virginia, United States of America. She was buried in the graveyard on the Winton Plantation, Amherst County, Virginia, United States of America.

Parents: daughter of Isaac Winston (1681-1760) and his wife Sarah Dabney Winston of Hanover County.

Married:

  1. first Col. John Syme (1710-1731), one son.
  2. after the death of Colonel Syme she then married John Henry (1704-1773) and they had eleven children.

Child of John Syme and Sarah Winston:

  1. John Syme, Jr. (1729-1775)

11 children of Sarah Syme and John Henry include:

  1. Patrick Henry (1736 - 1799)
  2. Mary Jane Henry Meredith (1738 - 1819)
  3. Anne Henry Christian (1738 - 1790)
  4. Lucy Henry Wood (1743 - 1826)
  5. Elizabeth Henry Campbell Russell (1749 - 1825)

Notes

Her son Patrick Henry was born at Studley on May 29, 1736 (the house is no longer standing), in Hanover County, he was the second son of the Henrys. Two of the Henry children died at young ages leaving two sons and seven daughters in the family.

Links

view all 27

Sarah Henry's Timeline

1709
1709
Hanover, Virginia
1727
1727
Age 18
Frederick, Virginia, United States
1728
1728
Age 19
UK
1730
1730
Age 21
Hanover County, Virginia, United States
1730
Age 21
Hanover County, VA
1733
1733
Age 24
Studley Plantation, Hanover, Virginia, United States
1734
January 16, 1734
Age 25
Studley, Hanover County, Virginia
1734
Age 25
Hanover, VA, USA