Is your surname van Vechten?

Research the van Vechten family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sarah van Vechten (Runyon)

Also Known As: "Sutton", "Campbell", "van Vechton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Piscataway, Middlesex County, Province of East Jersey
Death: after 1737
Piscataway, Middlesex County, Province of New Jersey
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Vincent Rongnion and Anne Runyon
Wife of Richard Sutton; James Campbell and Benjamin van Vechten
Mother of Sarah Manning; Anna Slaght; Nathan Sutton; Richard Sutton; Peter Sutton and 5 others
Sister of Vincent Runyon; Thomas Runyon; John Vincent Runyon; Derrick Runyon; Ann Elizabeth Leonard and 8 others

Managed by: Larry Odebrecht
Last Updated:

About Sarah van Vechten

Born in Elizabeth Town, NJ?

Richard Sutton married Sarah Runyon in Piscataway, Middlesex County, New Jersey.

Find A Grave Memorial# 118189721

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=118189721

Father: Vincent(Rongnion) RUNYON Mother: Ann Martha BOUTCHER

Husband:Richard SUTTON b: 18 JUL 1676 Married: abt 1701 Children Jonas SUTTON b: 4 APR 1721 Sarah SUTTON b: 31 DEC 1703 Anna SUTTON b: 20 MAY 1706 Nathan SUTTON b: 16 AUG 1708 Richard SUTTON b: 14 FEB 1709/10 Peter SUTTON b: 2 MAY 1713 Catherine SUTTON b: 24 JAN 1714/15 Joshua SUTTON b: 18 NOV 1718 Amos SUTTON b: 16 JUL 1723 Jasper SUTTON b: 15 AUG 1726


Sarah Runyan and Richard Sutton were married January 25, 1702.
http://suttonfamilyhome.com/richardsutton.html
father: VINCENT RONGNION 2 MAR 1643 Poitou, France -11 NOV 1713 Piscataway, NJ

mother: MARTHA ANNE BOUTCHER 1645 – 02 Feb 1736

One of 7 children:

1.) Vincent Runyon Jr. born 1666- died March 4, 1723

2.) Ann Runyon born 1673

3.) Mary Runyon born 1677

4.) Thomas Runyon born 1678

5.) Peter Runyon born 1680

6.) Jane Runyon born January 16, 1681

7.) Sarah Runyon born October 10, 1686- February 28, 17?

Source: http://genforum.genealogy.com/rongnion/messages/4.html


Father: Vincent(Rongnion) RUNYON Mother: Ann Martha BOUTCHER

Husband:Richard SUTTON b: 18 JUL 1676 Married: abt 1701 Children Sarah SUTTON b: 31 DEC 1703 Sp:Joseph Manning Anna SUTTON b: 20 MAY 1706 Sp:Hendrick Sleight Nathan SUTTON b: 16 AUG 1708 Sp:Mary Cassart Richard SUTTON b: 14 FEB 1709/10 Peter SUTTON b: 2 MAY 1713 Catherine SUTTON b: 24 JAN 1714/15 Joshua SUTTON b: 18 NOV 1718 Jonas SUTTON b: b: 4 APR 1721 Sp:Elizabeth Runyon Amos SUTTON b: 16 JUL 1723 Sp:Jane Clawson Jasper SUTTON b: 15 AUG 1726 Sp:Margaret Cantey

Husband:James CAMPBELL marriage: 1736

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=118189721


view all 18

Sarah van Vechten's Timeline

1686
October 30, 1686
Piscataway, Middlesex County, Province of East Jersey
1703
December 31, 1703
Age 17
NJ, USA
1706
May 20, 1706
Age 19
Piscataway, Middlesex, New Jersey, USA
1708
August 16, 1708
Age 21
Piscataway Township, Middlesex County, New Jersey, United States
1710
February 14, 1710
Age 23
New Jersey
1713
May 2, 1713
Age 26
1718
November 18, 1718
Age 32
NJ, USA
1721
April 18, 1721
Age 34
Piscataway Township, Middlesex County, New Jersey, United States
1723
July 16, 1723
Age 36
Piscataway, Middlesex, NJ, USA