Sir Edmund Hillary

Is your surname Hillary?

Research the Hillary family

Sir Edmund Hillary's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sir Edmund Percival Hillary

Also Known As: "Sir Edmund Percival Hillary", "KG", "ONZ", "KBE"
Birthdate: (88)
Birthplace: Auckland, Auckland, New Zealand
Death: January 11, 2008 (88)
Auckland Hospital, Auckland, North Island, New Zealand (Heart Failure)
Place of Burial: Vessel: Spirit of New Zealand, Hauraki Gulf, Auckland, North Island, New Zealand
Immediate Family:

Son of Percival Augustus Hillary and Gertrude Clark
Husband of Private and Louise Mary Hillary
Father of Private; Private and Belinda Hillary
Brother of Private and Rexford Fleming Hillary

Occupation: Mountaineer
Managed by: Judith Nathan Elam
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Sir Edmund Hillary

Sir Edmund Percival Hillary KG ONZ KBE OSN (20 July 1919 – 11 January 2008) was a New Zealand mountaineer, explorer, and philanthropist. On 29 May 1953, Hillary and Nepalese Sherpa mountaineer Tenzing Norgay became the first climbers confirmed to have reached the summit of Mount Everest. They were part of the ninth British expedition to Everest, led by John Hunt.

Hillary became interested in mountaineering while in secondary school. He made his first major climb in 1939, reaching the summit of Mount Ollivier. He served in the Royal New Zealand Air Force as a navigator during World War II. Prior to the 1953 Everest expedition, Hillary had been part of the British reconnaissance expedition to the mountain in 1951 as well as an unsuccessful attempt to climb Cho Oyu in 1952. As part of the Commonwealth Trans-Antarctic Expedition he reached the South Pole overland in 1958. He subsequently reached the North Pole, making him the first person to reach both poles and summit Everest.

Following his ascent of Everest, Hillary devoted most of his life to helping the Sherpa people of Nepal through the Himalayan Trust, which he founded. Through his efforts, many schools and hospitals were built in Nepal. From 1985 to 1988 he served as New Zealand's High Commissioner to India and Bangladesh and concurrently as Ambassador to Nepal. Hillary had numerous honours conferred upon him, including the Order of the Garter in 1995. Upon his death in 2008, he was given a state funeral.

  • Born: 20 July 1919 Auckland, New Zealand
  • Died: 11 January 2008 (aged 88) Auckland, New Zealand
  • Cause of death: Myocardial infarction
  • Spouse(s) Louise Mary Rose (m. 1953–1975) June Mulgrew, QSM (1989–2008)
  • Children Peter (b.1954), Sarah (b.1955), Belinda (1959–1975)
  • Parents Percival Augustus Hillary and Gertrude Clark

See also: http://news.nationalgeographic.com/news/2008/02/080229-AP-hillary.html

view all

Sir Edmund Hillary's Timeline

1919
July 20, 1919
Auckland, Auckland, New Zealand
1959
1959
Age 39
2008
January 11, 2008
Age 88
Auckland, North Island, New Zealand
February 29, 2008
Age 88
Hauraki Gulf, Auckland, North Island, New Zealand