Sir John Crichton, of that Ilk

Is your surname Crichton?

Research the Crichton family

Sir John Crichton, of that Ilk's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sir John Crichton, of that Ilk

Also Known As: "Joannes", "John Chrichton of Chrichton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Crichton, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland
Death: before December 12, 1423
Crichton Castle, Pathhead, East Lothian, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir William de Crichton of Sanquhar, 1st Laird of Sanquhar and Isabel de Ros
Husband of Christian de Gremislaw
Father of Patrick Crichton; Douglas Crichton; William Crichton, 1st Lord Crichton; Sir John de Chrichton; Stephen Crichton and 5 others
Brother of Edward Crichton, 2nd Laird of Sanquhar; Thomas de Crichton; Humphrey Crichton, of Bagthrop and Sir Stephen Crichton, of Cairns

Occupation: dominus ejusdem
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir John Crichton, of that Ilk

Sir John Crichton1

Sir John Crichton of that Ilk was the son of Sir William Crichton.1 He married unknown daughter Christian of Grenislaw.2 He died before 12 March 1421.2

In 1399 he had a Crown charter of Crichton.2

Child of Sir John Crichton of that Ilk and unknown daughter Christian of Grenislaw

  1. William Crichton of that Ilk, 1st Lord Crichton+1 d. bt Jan 1454 - Jul 1454

Biography

From TSP

Sir John Crichton, dominus ejusdem. He had a charter of the Barony of Crichton from King Robert in.2 From the foundation charter of the collegiate church of Crichton,4 it appears that his wife's name was Christian, and it seems reasonable to conjecture that she is the same person with Christian de Gremislaw de eodem, who, in 1429 'in mea pura et legittima viduitate,' resigned the lands of Gremislaw, in the barony of Eckford and sheriffdom of Roxburgh, into the hands of her superior, James, King of Scots,5 with the result that in 1436 the same lands, then described as held in chief of the barony of Crichton, are granted by Sir William de Creightoun de eodem to Walter Scott of Buccleuch.6 He must have died prior to 12 December 1423, when his son and successor is termed Dominus de Cryton.2

Origins

From The Scots Peerage: Founded on Wood's Edition of Sir Robert Douglas ..., Volume 3 edited by James Balfour Paul Page 56. GoogleBooks

William De Crichton, dominus ejusdem, succeeded prior to 1357, acquired Dryfesdale prior to 1361, Brunstane and Welchton in 1373, and Bradewood in 1375. He was dead prior to 1393, having had issue—

  • 1. Sir John, his successor.
  • 2. Stephen, of the Carnis or Cairns. (See Crichton, Earlof Caithness.) 1 Registrum Honoris de Morton, ii, 189. 2 Ibid., 192. 3 Sub. tit. Frendraught. , Heraldic Ms., M. 5 Laing Carters, 1212.
  • 3. Humphrey, who, circa 1416, received from his brother Sir John a charter of the lands of Bagthrop, the Byres, and others, in the holding of Carruthers in Annandale.1
  • 4. Thomas.
  • 5. Edward.

It seems probable that Thomas and Edward were the children of a second marriage.

References

  • Histories of Scottish families > Genealogy of the earls of Erne > (28) Page 10 Digital Image does not list Humphrey of Bagthrop.

Descent

  • https://www.stirnet.com/genie/data/british/cc4rz/crichton01.php lists
  • William de Crichton (a 1240)
    • 1. Thomas (or Alexander) de Crichton (d c1300) m. Eda
      • * A. Nicholas de Crichton (d before 1340)
        • * i. Sir John de Crichton (d before 1358)
          • * a. Sir William de Crichton (a 1382) m1. ?? (possibly Isabella, dau of William de Ross of Inganthorpe)
            • *(1) Sir John Crichton of Crichton (d before 12.12.1423) m. Christian
              • * (A) Sir William Crichton of Crichton, Chancellor of Scotland, 1st Lord (d before 07.1454) m. Agnes

References

view all 13

Sir John Crichton, of that Ilk's Timeline

1330
1330
Crichton, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland
1380
1380
1381
1381
Edinburgh, Midlothian, UK
1383
1383
Crichton, Edinburgh, Scotland
1384
1384
1385
1385
Pathhead, East Lothian, Scotland
1387
1387
1390
1390
Edinburgh, Midlothian, UK
1393
1393