Sir John Massey

Is your surname Massey?

Research the Massey family

Sir John Massey's Geni Profile

Records for John Massey

1,137,249 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Massey, Baron

Also Known As: "Baron John de Massey", "Sir John de Massey", "Mascy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tatton, Bucklow, Cheshire, England
Death: Died in Shrewesbury, Shropshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Hugh Massey of Tatton and Alice de Massey (de Wrenbury)
Husband of Alice Massey
Father of Margery de Orrell; John Massey; Joan de Venables; Geoffrey Massey of Tatton; Thomas Massey of Tatton and 4 others
Brother of Richard de Massey; Alice de Massey/Maysey; Ellen de Massey; Matilda de Massey and Nicholas de Massey

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir John Massey

In 1400, during the reign of the new King Henry IV, several more hundred men accompanied Richard and Thomas Vernon, William Brereton and Adam Bostock, John and Thomas Massey to Scotland. __________________________________________________________________________

  1. ID: I234215
  2. Name: Sir John [@ <] de Massey
  3. Sex: M
  4. Birth: 1360 in Tatton, Bucklow, Cheshire, England
  5. Birth: 1360
  6. Death: 22 JUL 1403

Father: Hugh [@ <] de Massey b: 1320 in Tatton, Bucklow, Cheshire, England

Mother: Alice [<] Wrenbury b: 1320 in Oulton Lowe, Northwich, Cheshire, England

Marriage 1 Alice [<] de Worsley b: 1366 in Workesley, Lancastershire, England

Children

  1. Has Children Margery [@ <] de Massey b: 1364 in Talton, Bucklow, Cheshire, England
  2. Has Children Joan [@] de Massey b: 1386

source:

http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=gilead07&id=I253485


n 1400, during the reign of the new King Henry IV, several more hundred men accompanied Richard and Thomas Vernon, William Brereton and Adam Bostock, John and Thomas Massey to Scotland. __________________________________________________________________________

ID: I234215 Name: Sir John [@ <] de Massey Sex: M Birth: 1360 in Tatton, Bucklow, Cheshire, England Birth: 1360 Death: 22 JUL 1403 Father: Hugh [@ <] de Massey b: 1320 in Tatton, Bucklow, Cheshire, England

Mother: Alice [<] Wrenbury b: 1320 in Oulton Lowe, Northwich, Cheshire, England

Marriage 1 Alice [<] de Worsley b: 1366 in Workesley, Lancastershire, England

Children

1. Has Children Margery [@ <] de Massey b: 1364 in Talton, Bucklow, Cheshire, England 2. Has Children Joan [@] de Massey b: 1386 source:

http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=gilead07&id=I253485


Sir Geoffrey de Worsley, who fought in the French wars, married Mary daughter of Sir Thomas de Felton, about 1376; but a divorce was procured in 1381, and Mary retired to a nunnery. (fn. 25) Thereon Sir Geoffrey married Isabel daughter and eventual heir of Sir Thomas de Lathom, but died shortly afterwards leaving a daughter by her named Elizabeth, only one year old. His former wife then left her convent, asserting that she had only entered it by compulsion, and as she also established the validity of her marriage, the infant daughter of Sir Geoffrey lost the inheritance as illegitimate, the manors of Worsley and Hulton passing into the hands of Alice sister of Sir Geoffrey and wife of Sir John Massey. (fn. 26) Sir John was the son of Hugh Massey of Tatton, who died about 1371, and by his elder brother's death succeeded to the paternal estates. (fn. 27) His marriage with Alice de Worsley took place in or before 1372. (fn. 28) He was sheriff of Cheshire in 1389. (fn. 29) He sided with Richard II in 1399 and was imprisoned in Chester Castle; (fn. 30) four years later he joined in the Hotspur rising and was killed at the battle of Shrewsbury. (fn. 31) Thomas his eldest son incurred forfeiture on the like account, (fn. 32) but was restored, and dying in 1420, was succeeded by his brother Geoffrey. (fn. 33) Their mother Alice died eight years later, Geoffrey being then forty years of age. (fn. 34) On his death in 1457 without lawful issue (fn. 35) the Worsley manors went to his nephew William son of Richard Massey. (fn. 36) William died eleven years later; (fn. 37) his son and heir Sir Geoffrey (fn. 38) left an only child Joan, who by her first husband, William Stanley, (fn. 39) also left an only daughter Joan, heiress of Worsley, aged eighteen at her mother's death in 1511. (fn. 40)

view all 12

Sir John Massey's Timeline

1338
1338
Tatton, Bucklow, Cheshire, England
1364
1364
Age 26
Tatton Bucklow, Cheshire, UK
1369
1369
Age 31
Tatton, Bucklow, Cheshire, England
1372
1372
Age 34
Tatton Bucklow, Cheshire, England
1376
1376
Age 38
Tatton, Bucklow, Cheshire, England
1387
1387
Age 49
Tatton, Rosthern, Cheshire, England
1388
1388
Age 50
1390
1390
Age 52
Tatton
1403
July 22, 1403
Age 65
Shrewesbury, Shropshire, England