Sophia Eva van Emde

Is your surname van Emde?

Research the van Emde family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sophia Eva van Emde

Also Known As: "Fieps"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Rotterdam, Rotterdam, South Holland, Netherlands
Death: May 25, 2001 (94)
Amsterdam, Government of Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Emanuel van Emde and Clara Calff
Ex-wife of Coenraad van Emde Boas
Mother of Menno Johan van Emde Boas
Half sister of Josiene van Emde

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Sophia Eva van Emde

Sophia Eva van Emde

  • Rotterdam, Netherlands, Birth Index, 1811-1913
  • Birth: Jan 18 1907 - Rotterdam, Zuid-Holland, Nederland
  • Parents: Emanuel van Emde, Clara Calff

Sophia Eva van Emde

  • Rotterdam, Netherlands, Marriage Index, 1811-1935
  • Birth: Circa 1907 - Rotterdam, Zuid-Holland, Nederland
  • Marriage: Sep 4 1930 - Rotterdam, Zuid-Holland, Nederland
  • Husband: Coenraad van Emde Boas
  • Parents: Emanuel van Emde, Clara Calff

http://www.online-familieberichten.nl/pers/15497

Parool 28-05-2001

Overleden

Fieps van Emde

94 jaar

18-01-1907


25-05-2001


http://www.jodeninnederland.nl/cgi/b/bib/bib-idx?c=jbw;cc=jbw;lang=nl;q1=P-346;rgn1=id;type=boolean;fmt=long;page=reslist;view=reslist;start=1;size=1;sort=naam

Naam Sophia Eva (Fieps) van Emde

  • Geslacht Vrouw
  • Geboren Rotterdam, Nederland (ZH), 18-01-1907
  • Overleden 2001
  • Partner(s) Coenraad van Emde Boas (1904-1981) 1930-1941
  • Kinderen 2 zoons
  • Memo Psychologe. Lid verzetsgroep Veterman, opricht. vrouwengr. NZB, mede-oprichtster WIZO-Nederland, voorzitter WIZO 1957-1973 en NZB 1974-1976. In Ramie (Israël) staat het WIZO Fieps van Emde Centre (“Girls at risk”). Gehuwd te Rotterdam.
view all

Sophia Eva van Emde's Timeline

1907
January 18, 1907
Rotterdam, Rotterdam, South Holland, Netherlands
1932
February 26, 1932
Amsterdam, Government of Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands
2001
May 25, 2001
Age 94
Amsterdam, Government of Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands