Sylvanus Delano, Sr.

Is your surname Delano?

Research the Delano family

Sylvanus Delano, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sylvanus Delano, Sr.

Also Known As: "Silvanus"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dartmouth, Bristol County, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Kent, Litchfield County, Connecticut, United States
Place of Burial: Kent, Litchfield , CT
Immediate Family:

Son of Capt. Jonathan Delano, II
Husband of Abigail Ladd and Elizabeth Delano
Father of Silvanus Delano, Jr.; Joseph Delano; Amos Delano; Sarah Delano; Nathaniel Delano and 6 others
Brother of Sarah West; Joanna West; Jabez Delano; Patience Lasell; Nathan Delano and 8 others

Managed by: Scott Christopher Swingle
Last Updated:

About Sylvanus Delano, Sr.

http://gw.geneanet.org/dschmitz178?lang=en&pz=debra+lynn&nz=smith&ocz=0&p=silvanus&n=delano

Silvanus Delano

 Print Family Tree
   Born 17 May 1720 (Friday) - Bedford, Massachusetts, USA
   Deceased 11 July 1796 (Monday) - Kent, Connecticut, USA , age at death: 76 years old
Parents
 	
   Jonathan (Capt) Delano 1678-1752
 	
   Amy Hatch 1687-1762
Spouses and children
   Married 21 July 1744 (Tuesday), Tolland, Tolland, Connecticut, United States, to Elizabeth Abbott 1721-1782 with
       Sylvanus DELANO 1745-1792
       Joseph Delano 1746-1746
       Amos Delano 1747-1828
       Sarah Delano 1749-1750
       Nathaniel Delano 1751-
       Barnabus Delano 1753-1792
       Elizabeth Delano 1755-1823
       Aaron Delano 1756-1823
       Sarah Delano 1758-1773
       Anna Delano 1760-1823
       Moses Delano 1762-1827
Siblings
   F Sarah Delano 1705-1752
   F Joan Delano 1706-1798
   M Jabez Delano 1708-1752 Married (22-Feb-1730), Windham, Windham, Connecticut, to Prudence Hibbard 1711-1752
   F Patience Delano 1709-1735
   M Nathan Delano 1711-1774
   F Amy Delano 1713-1713
   M Jonathan Delano 1715-1811
   M Silvanus Delano 1720-1796 Married 21 July 1744 (Tuesday), Tolland, Tolland, Connecticut, United States, to Elizabeth Abbott 1721-1782
   F Susannah Delano 1724-1806 Married 5 November 1746 (Saturday), Tolland, Tolland, Connecticut, to Noah Grant 1719-1756
   M Thomas Delano 1726-1803

view all 16

Sylvanus Delano, Sr.'s Timeline

1720
May 17, 1720
Dartmouth, Bristol County, Massachusetts
1745
April 20, 1745
Age 24
Tolland, Tolland, Connecticut, USA
1746
August 17, 1746
Age 26
Tolland, Tolland, Connecticut, USA
1747
August 2, 1747
Age 27
Tolland, Tolland, Connecticut
1749
May 28, 1749
Age 29
Tolland, Tolland, Connecticut, USA
1751
May 27, 1751
Age 31
Tolland Tolland Co CT
1753
1753
Age 32
Tolland, Tolland, Connecticut, USA
1755
March 12, 1755
Age 34
Tolland, Tolland, Connecticut, USA
1756
November 12, 1756
Age 36
Tolland, Tolland Co., CT