Thurston Clarke, of Ipswich & Duxbury

Is your surname Clarke?

Research the Clarke family

Thurston Clarke, of Ipswich & Duxbury's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Thurston Clarke

Also Known As: "Tristam", "Tristan", "Thurston Clarke"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ipswich, Suffolk, England
Death: December 06, 1661 (66-75)
Duxbury, Plymouth Colony (“he had wandered to and fro and lost himself” - cold & exposure)
Immediate Family:

Son of Thurston Clarke's father and Thurston Clarke's mother
Husband of Faith Clarke
Father of Faith Phillips; Frances Clarke; Mary Clarke; Abigail Clarke; Thurston Clarke and 1 other

Occupation: husbandman
Immigration Year: 1634
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Thurston Clarke, of Ipswich & Duxbury

Thurston Clarke, aged 44, with his daughter Faith, aged 15, came to New England in the Francis of Ipswich 30 Apr. 1634, and settled at Plymouth, where he was a proprietor in 1636. Probably his wife and younger children followed him from England after Jan. 1636/7, as in that month his daughter Abigail was buried in England. He removed to Duxbury, and died from cold and exposure 6 Dec. 1661, administration on his estate being granted to his widow, Faith, 4 Mar. 1661/2. She died before 1 June 1663, when her estate was divided among her children, Faith Doty, Henry Clarke, and Thurston Clarke. The two sons, being imbeciles, were placed under guardianship.


Born about 1590 (aged 44 in 1634). Husbandman from Ipswich, Suffolk, who came to Plymouth Colony in 1634 on the "Francis." First settled in Plymouth: moved to Duxbury in 1652. Died in Duxbury, 6 Dec 1661. On 8 Dec 1661, a coroner's jury was impanelled to "view the dead body of Thirston Clarke, Senior, of Duxburrow. They concluded that, "the waether being cold and snowy, he came out on that side of Joanes River which is on the Duxburrow side, upon his return from Plymouth, endeavoring to come home, and came near home; and by his track in the snow we find that he had wandered to and fro and lost himself, and did so wilder that he came upon a flat nigh the place called Longe Point upon the said flat, which is now in the possession of Joseph Andrews, and that he was found.... [H]e was lost, as we conceive, in the evening, and so he did bewilder himself, the sixth of this instant December, 1661." Married by about 1617, Faith ____. She died by 1 Jun 1663. Source: Anderson's Great Migration Study Project.

Alternate Data, omitted during merge of 12/4/09:

Birth Date(s): 1574, 1589


given in Davis's Landmarks" as Tristian Clark who came from Ipswich, England in the "Francis" in 1634



  • ROBERT SMART Rootsweb project
  • page 253 of The New England Historical and Genealogical Register. New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1915 - New England. Vols. 37-52 (1883-98) include section: Genealogical gleanings in England, by H. F. Waters. "Clarke - Ipswich, Suffolk, England."

Duplicate profile of Thurston Clarke, of Ipswich & Duxbury Not a son of Thomas Clarke of Westhorpe. Please disconnect.


Born about 1590 (aged 44 in 1634). Husbandman from Ipswich, Suffolk, who came to Plymouth Colony in 1634 on the "Francis."

First settled in Plymouth: moved to Duxbury in 1652. Died in Duxbury, 6 Dec 1661. On 8 Dec 1661, a coroner's jury was impanelled to "view the dead body of Thirston Clarke, Senior, of Duxburrow. They concluded that, "the waether being cold and snowy, he came out on that side of Joanes River which is on the Duxburrow side, upon his return from Plymouth, endeavoring to come home, and came near home; and by his track in the snow we find that he had wandered to and fro and lost himself, and did so wilder that he came upon a flat nigh the place called Longe Point upon the said flat, which is now in the possession of Joseph Andrews, and that he was found.... [H]e was lost, as we conceive, in the evening, and so he did bewilder himself, the sixth of this instant December, 1661."

Married by about 1617, Faith ____. She died by 1 Jun 1663. Source: Anderson's Great Migration Study Project.

view all 24

Thurston Clarke, of Ipswich & Duxbury's Timeline

1590
1590
Ipswich, Suffolk, England
1617
1617
Ipswich, Suffolk, England
1619
March 28, 1619
Ipswich, Suffolk, , England
1622
December 21, 1622
Ipswich, Suffolk, England
1625
April 10, 1625
Ipswich, Suffolk, England
1627
August 12, 1627
Ipswich, Suffolk, England
1630
1630
Ipswich, Suffolk, England
1634
April 30, 1634
Age 44
April 30, 1634
Age 44