Is your surname Reagan?

Research the Reagan family

Timothy Reagan's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Timothy Reagan

Also Known As: "Ragan"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Elk Ridge, Anne Arundel County, Province of Maryland
Death: Died in Gatlinburg, Sevier County, Tennessee, United States
Place of Burial: Sevier County, Tennessee, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Timothy Ragan and Mary Ragan
Husband of Elizabeth Reagan
Father of Rezin Ragan; Elizabeth Emert; Richard Reagan; Robert Reagan; Rachel Reagan and 6 others
Brother of Jeremiah Ragan; Jonathan Ragan; Capt. Richard Reagan; Darby Ragan and Daughter Ragan
Half brother of Richard Reagan

Occupation: Blacksmith, farmer, carpenter, soldier
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Timothy Reagan

DAR Ancestor #: A093959

Enlisted as private, 2nd Reg. MD Continental Troops, commanded by Col Thos Price and wounded at Battle of Brandywine. Blacksmith, farmer, carpenter 

Timothy had four brothers who all served in the Revolutionary War. Timothy served with the Continental Troops and was seriously wounded at the Battle of Brandywine. He was also known as "Rev Soldier".

Later, he removed to what was then called the West and aided in the building of Lawson's Fort, on a site about four miles from the present town of Sevierville, when the Indians still occupied that country. It was the first fort built in that quarter, now Sevier County (from memior of John H Reagan)

He was listed as on the the CHain Carriers on Clement Triggs 640 acre land grant survey dated 21 Oct 1779.

Links

view all 15

Timothy Reagan's Timeline

1720
December 4, 1720
Anne Arundel County, Maryland, United States
1732
1732
1750
1750
Elk Ridge, Anne Arundel County, Province of Maryland
1776
1776
Age 26
NC, USA
1785
November 4, 1785
Age 35
Caswell County, North Carolina, United States
1787
October 15, 1787
Age 37
NC, USA
1800
July 1, 1800
Age 50
1830
1830
Age 80
Gatlinburg, Sevier County, Tennessee, United States
????